Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MT0004784

Active

Anderson Steel Supply Inc.

At a glance

Anderson Steel Supply Inc. (PWSID MT0004784) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Cascade County, Montana. It reports serving 55 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

55

Service connections

1

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMT0004784
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served55
Service connections1
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMT state drinking water program
City servedGreat Falls
StateMontana
ZIP—
CountyCascade County

How does Anderson Steel Supply Inc. compare with other water systems in Cascade County?

By EPA's size categories, Anderson Steel Supply Inc. is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Cascade County has 98 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 985 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 96,513 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Montana, the 2,378 active systems average 489 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Anderson Steel Supply Inc. is well below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Montana has 319 active non-transient non-community water systems, 13% of the state's 2,378 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 212 Montana systems (8.9%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Anderson Steel Supply Inc.?

EPA lists Anderson Steel Supply Inc. as privately owned. The MT state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 73 of the 98 active systems in Cascade County (74%) are also privately owned.

Does Anderson Steel Supply Inc. have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. The violations listed here began between July 2012 and July 2025. By type: 9 monitoring and reporting, 1 required treatment not met and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (5 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-07-18Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2024-04-01Required treatment not metOCCT/SOWT Study/Recommendation · code 57Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000YesResolved
2020-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2020-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2017-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2013-01-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2012-12-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2012-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2012-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2012-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 11 violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Anderson Steel Supply Inc.: frequently asked questions

Who runs Anderson Steel Supply Inc.?

Anderson Steel Supply Inc. (PWSID MT0004784) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MT state drinking water program.

How many people does Anderson Steel Supply Inc. serve?

Anderson Steel Supply Inc. reports serving 55 people through 1 service connection in Cascade County, Montana.

Where does Anderson Steel Supply Inc. get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Anderson Steel Supply Inc. have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Anderson Steel Supply Inc.'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MT state drinking water program.

Where can I find Anderson Steel Supply Inc.'s water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Anderson Steel Supply Inc. is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Cascade County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Great Falls City ofCascade60,000CommunitySurface water
Malmstrom Air Force BaseCascade8,850CommunityPurchased surface water
Source Giant Springs Inc.Cascade3,007Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Montana Expo Park Cascade CountyCascade2,510Transient non-communityPurchased surface water
Sun Prairie Village CountyCascade1,800CommunityGroundwater
University of ProvidenceCascade1,472Non-transient non-communityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Anderson Steel Supply Inc., PWSID MT0004784, Montana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/montana/anderson-steel-supply-inc-mt0004784 (data as of October 1, 2026).