Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MT0001395

Active

Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact

At a glance

Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact (PWSID MT0001395) is an active transient non-community water system in Jefferson County, Montana. It reports serving 106 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a state government. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2009.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

106

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMT0001395
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served106
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeState government
Primacy agencyMT state drinking water program
City servedCardwell
StateMontana
ZIP—
CountyJefferson County

How does Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact compare with other water systems in Jefferson County?

By EPA's size categories, Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Jefferson County has 41 active public water systems. Its population served is about 56% below the county average of 241 people per system, and accounts for 1.1% of the 9,886 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Montana, the 2,378 active systems average 489 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact is about 26% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Montana has 1,206 active transient non-community water systems, 51% of the state's 2,378 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,994 Montana systems (84%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact?

EPA lists Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact as owned by a state government. The MT state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 6 of the 41 active systems in Jefferson County (15%) are also owned by a state government.

Does Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2009. The violations listed here began between May 1995 and April 2009. By type: 4 monitoring and reporting and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (3 of them). EPA lists 5 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2009-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitrate-Nitritecode 1038NoResolved
2004-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitrate-Nitritecode 1038NoResolved
1998-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1995-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 5 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact: frequently asked questions

Who runs Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact?

Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact (PWSID MT0001395) is a transient non-community water system owned by a state government. It is regulated by the MT state drinking water program.

How many people does Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact serve?

Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact reports serving 106 people through 1 service connection in Jefferson County, Montana.

Where does Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2009. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2009. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MT state drinking water program.

Where can I find Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Jefferson County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Whitehall Town ofJefferson1,500CommunityGroundwater
Boulder City ofJefferson1,400CommunityGroundwater
Jefferson Hills WuaJefferson780CommunityGroundwater
Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor CenterJefferson615Transient non-communityGroundwater under influence of surface water
Jefferson City South Rest StopJefferson600Transient non-communityGroundwater
Montana City School Dist 27Jefferson534Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Lewis and Clark Caverns Visitor Contact, PWSID MT0001395, Montana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/montana/lewis-and-clark-caverns-visitor-contact-mt0001395 (data as of October 1, 2026).