Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MT0003878

Active

Valley Christian School North

At a glance

Valley Christian School North (PWSID MT0003878) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Missoula County, Montana. It reports serving 350 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2018.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

350

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMT0003878
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served350
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMT state drinking water program
City servedMissoula
StateMontana
ZIP—
CountyMissoula County

How does Valley Christian School North compare with other water systems in Missoula County?

By EPA's size categories, Valley Christian School North is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Missoula County has 244 active public water systems. Its population served is about 39% below the county average of 576 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 140,505 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Montana, the 2,378 active systems average 489 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Valley Christian School North is about 19% below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Montana has 319 active non-transient non-community water systems, 13% of the state's 2,378 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,994 Montana systems (84%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Valley Christian School North?

EPA lists Valley Christian School North as privately owned. The MT state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 201 of the 244 active systems in Missoula County (82%) are also privately owned.

Does Valley Christian School North have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2018. The violations listed here began between October 1996 and October 2018. By type: 8 monitoring and reporting and 4 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (6 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2018-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2015-11-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2015-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2013-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2010-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2010-05-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2010-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2006-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitrate-Nitritecode 1038NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2002-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Asbestoscode 1094NoResolved
1999-01-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
1996-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Valley Christian School North: frequently asked questions

Who runs Valley Christian School North?

Valley Christian School North (PWSID MT0003878) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MT state drinking water program.

How many people does Valley Christian School North serve?

Valley Christian School North reports serving 350 people through 1 service connection in Missoula County, Montana.

Where does Valley Christian School North get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Valley Christian School North have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2018. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Valley Christian School North's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2018. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MT state drinking water program.

Where can I find Valley Christian School North's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Valley Christian School North is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Missoula County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Missoula WaterMissoula68,200CommunityGroundwater
University of MontanaMissoula15,000Non-transient non-communityPurchased groundwater
Lolo Water and Sewer DistMissoula3,315CommunityGroundwater
Town Pump Bonner 1Missoula2,460Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Clearwater Junction Rest AreaMissoula2,002Transient non-communityGroundwater
Seeley Lake Water DistrictMissoula1,575CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Valley Christian School North, PWSID MT0003878, Montana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/montana/valley-christian-school-north-mt0003878 (data as of October 1, 2026).