Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NH0266240

Active

Grappone Honda

At a glance

Grappone Honda (PWSID NH0266240) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Merrimack County, New Hampshire. It reports serving 100 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; all are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2016.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

100

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNH0266240
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served100
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNH state drinking water program
City servedBow
StateNew Hampshire
ZIP—
CountyMerrimack County

How does Grappone Honda compare with other water systems in Merrimack County?

By EPA's size categories, Grappone Honda is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Merrimack County has 244 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 509 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 124,152 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Hampshire, the 2,450 active systems average 508 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Grappone Honda is well below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. New Hampshire has 453 active non-transient non-community water systems, 18% of the state's 2,450 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,374 New Hampshire systems (97%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Grappone Honda?

EPA lists Grappone Honda as privately owned. The NH state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 194 of the 244 active systems in Merrimack County (80%) are also privately owned.

Does Grappone Honda have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; all are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2016. The violations listed here began between July 2004 and July 2016. By type: 4 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Arsenic (3 of them). EPA lists 4 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2016-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Arseniccode 1005YesResolved
2016-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Arseniccode 1005YesResolved
2016-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Arseniccode 1005YesResolved
2004-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

All 4 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Grappone Honda: frequently asked questions

Who runs Grappone Honda?

Grappone Honda (PWSID NH0266240) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NH state drinking water program.

How many people does Grappone Honda serve?

Grappone Honda reports serving 100 people through 1 service connection in Merrimack County, New Hampshire.

Where does Grappone Honda get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Grappone Honda have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; all are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2016. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Grappone Honda's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; all are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2016. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NH state drinking water program.

Where can I find Grappone Honda's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Grappone Honda is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Merrimack County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Concord Water DeptMerrimack44,215CommunitySurface water
Franklin Water WorksMerrimack7,200CommunityGroundwater
Pembroke Water WorksMerrimack5,200CommunityGroundwater
Central Hooksett Water PctMerrimack4,650CommunityPurchased surface water
Penacook Boscawen Water PctMerrimack3,800CommunityGroundwater
New London Springfield WaterMerrimack3,250CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Grappone Honda, PWSID NH0266240, New Hampshire”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-hampshire/grappone-honda-nh0266240 (data as of October 1, 2026).