Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NH0394010

Active

Lc Center Harbor

At a glance

Lc Center Harbor (PWSID NH0394010) is an active transient non-community water system in Belknap County, New Hampshire. It reports serving 60 people through 4 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

60

Service connections

4

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNH0394010
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served60
Service connections4
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNH state drinking water program
City servedCenter Harbor
StateNew Hampshire
ZIP—
CountyBelknap County

How does Lc Center Harbor compare with other water systems in Belknap County?

By EPA's size categories, Lc Center Harbor is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Belknap County has 255 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 278 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 70,916 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Hampshire, the 2,450 active systems average 508 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Lc Center Harbor is about 58% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. New Hampshire has 1,291 active transient non-community water systems, 53% of the state's 2,450 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,374 New Hampshire systems (97%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Lc Center Harbor?

EPA lists Lc Center Harbor as privately owned. The NH state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 232 of the 255 active systems in Belknap County (91%) are also privately owned.

Does Lc Center Harbor have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. The violations listed here began between September 2004 and July 2023. By type: 3 monitoring and reporting, 2 reporting, 2 monitoring, 2 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 2 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (4 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-07-27Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2019-07-24Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2018-06-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2018-06-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2017-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2016-09-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2016-09-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2015-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2013-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2010-12-16Required treatment not metOCCT/SOWT Study/Recommendation · code 57Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000YesResolved
2004-10-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2004-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Lc Center Harbor: frequently asked questions

Who runs Lc Center Harbor?

Lc Center Harbor (PWSID NH0394010) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NH state drinking water program.

How many people does Lc Center Harbor serve?

Lc Center Harbor reports serving 60 people through 4 service connections in Belknap County, New Hampshire.

Where does Lc Center Harbor get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Lc Center Harbor have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Lc Center Harbor's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NH state drinking water program.

Where can I find Lc Center Harbor's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Lc Center Harbor is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Belknap County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Laconia Water WorksBelknap17,125CommunitySurface water
Meredith Water DeptBelknap3,750CommunitySurface water
Locke LakeBelknap2,308CommunitySurface water
Alton Water WorksBelknap1,800CommunityGroundwater
Belmont Water DeptBelknap1,612CommunityGroundwater
Gunstock Acres Village DistBelknap1,440CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Lc Center Harbor, PWSID NH0394010, New Hampshire”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-hampshire/lc-center-harbor-nh0394010 (data as of October 1, 2026).