Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NH1799020

Active

Northwood Town Hall

At a glance

Northwood Town Hall (PWSID NH1799020) is an active transient non-community water system in Rockingham County, New Hampshire. It reports serving 30 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

30

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNH1799020
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served30
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNH state drinking water program
City servedNorthwood
StateNew Hampshire
ZIP—
CountyRockingham County

How does Northwood Town Hall compare with other water systems in Rockingham County?

By EPA's size categories, Northwood Town Hall is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Rockingham County has 554 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 492 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 272,726 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Hampshire, the 2,450 active systems average 508 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Northwood Town Hall is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. New Hampshire has 1,291 active transient non-community water systems, 53% of the state's 2,450 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,374 New Hampshire systems (97%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Northwood Town Hall?

EPA lists Northwood Town Hall as privately owned. The NH state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 477 of the 554 active systems in Rockingham County (86%) are also privately owned.

Does Northwood Town Hall have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2023. The violations listed here began between November 2018 and November 2023. By type: 5 reporting, 4 monitoring, 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 1 required treatment not met and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (10 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-11-23Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2023-11-14Required treatment not metTreatment Technique, Level 1 Assessment (RTCR) · code 2ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2023-11-14ReportingReporting, Assessment Forms (RTCR) · code 4ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-09-22Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2021-01-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2021-01-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-04-14ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-03-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2019-08-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2019-08-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2018-11-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2018-11-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Northwood Town Hall: frequently asked questions

Who runs Northwood Town Hall?

Northwood Town Hall (PWSID NH1799020) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NH state drinking water program.

How many people does Northwood Town Hall serve?

Northwood Town Hall reports serving 30 people through 2 service connections in Rockingham County, New Hampshire.

Where does Northwood Town Hall get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Northwood Town Hall have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Northwood Town Hall's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2023. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NH state drinking water program.

Where can I find Northwood Town Hall's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Northwood Town Hall is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Rockingham County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Aquarion Water/NhRockingham34,000CommunityGroundwater
Portsmouth Water WorksRockingham33,000CommunitySurface water
Salem Water DeptRockingham21,000CommunitySurface water
Derry Water DeptRockingham17,370CommunityPurchased surface water
Seabrook Water DeptRockingham14,000CommunityGroundwater
Exeter Water DeptRockingham12,236CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Northwood Town Hall, PWSID NH1799020, New Hampshire”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-hampshire/northwood-town-hall-nh1799020 (data as of October 1, 2026).