Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NH0512170

Active

Oakwood Heights

At a glance

Oakwood Heights (PWSID NH0512170) is an active community water system in Carroll County, New Hampshire. It reports serving 63 people through 25 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2017.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

63

Service connections

25

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNH0512170
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served63
Service connections25
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNH state drinking water program
City servedConway
StateNew Hampshire
ZIP—
CountyCarroll County

How does Oakwood Heights compare with other water systems in Carroll County?

By EPA's size categories, Oakwood Heights is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Carroll County has 366 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 221 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 81,013 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Hampshire, the 2,450 active systems average 508 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Oakwood Heights is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New Hampshire has 706 active community water systems, 29% of the state's 2,450 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,374 New Hampshire systems (97%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Oakwood Heights?

EPA lists Oakwood Heights as privately owned. The NH state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 328 of the 366 active systems in Carroll County (90%) are also privately owned.

Does Oakwood Heights have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2017. The violations listed here began between January 1994 and October 2017. By type: 9 monitoring and reporting, 2 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminants or rules involved are Combined Uranium, Total coliform bacteria (TCR), 1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene and o-Dichlorobenzene. EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2017-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Combined Uraniumcode 4006YesResolved
1999-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2,4-Trichlorobenzenecode 2378NoResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03o-Dichlorobenzenecode 2968NoResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03p-Dichlorobenzenecode 2969NoResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Tetrachloroethylenecode 2987NoResolved
1994-01-01Required treatment not metOCCT/SOWT Study/Recommendation · code 57Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000YesResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Chlorobenzenecode 2989NoResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloroethanecode 2980NoResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Carbon tetrachloridecode 2982NoResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloropropanecode 2983NoResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03cis-1,2-Dichloroethylenecode 2380NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Oakwood Heights: frequently asked questions

Who runs Oakwood Heights?

Oakwood Heights (PWSID NH0512170) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NH state drinking water program.

How many people does Oakwood Heights serve?

Oakwood Heights reports serving 63 people through 25 service connections in Carroll County, New Hampshire.

Where does Oakwood Heights get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Oakwood Heights have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2017. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Oakwood Heights' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2017. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NH state drinking water program.

Where can I find Oakwood Heights' water quality report?

As a community water system, Oakwood Heights must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Carroll County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Wolfeboro Water and SewerCarroll6,000CommunitySurface water
North Conway Water PctCarroll5,500CommunityGroundwater
Lower Bartlett Water PctCarroll3,850CommunityGroundwater
Conway Water and SewerCarroll2,745CommunityGroundwater
Paradise ShoresCarroll2,060CommunityGroundwater
Sanbornville Water DeptCarroll1,425CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Oakwood Heights, PWSID NH0512170, New Hampshire”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-hampshire/oakwood-heights-nh0512170 (data as of October 1, 2026).