Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NH2078020

Active

Sanbornton Market

At a glance

Sanbornton Market (PWSID NH2078020) is an active transient non-community water system in Belknap County, New Hampshire. It reports serving 40 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

40

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNH2078020
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served40
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNH state drinking water program
City servedSanbornton
StateNew Hampshire
ZIP—
CountyBelknap County

How does Sanbornton Market compare with other water systems in Belknap County?

By EPA's size categories, Sanbornton Market is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Belknap County has 255 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 278 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 70,916 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Hampshire, the 2,450 active systems average 508 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Sanbornton Market is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. New Hampshire has 1,291 active transient non-community water systems, 53% of the state's 2,450 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,374 New Hampshire systems (97%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Sanbornton Market?

EPA lists Sanbornton Market as privately owned. The NH state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 232 of the 255 active systems in Belknap County (91%) are also privately owned.

Does Sanbornton Market have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2025. The violations listed here began between May 2022 and November 2025. By type: 6 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 3 reporting, 2 monitoring and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Public Notice (6 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-11-19Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2025-11-19Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2025-10-09ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2025-09-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-07-27Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2024-07-22Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2024-07-22Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2024-05-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-05-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-06-20Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2022-06-20Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2022-05-10ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Sanbornton Market: frequently asked questions

Who runs Sanbornton Market?

Sanbornton Market (PWSID NH2078020) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NH state drinking water program.

How many people does Sanbornton Market serve?

Sanbornton Market reports serving 40 people through 1 service connection in Belknap County, New Hampshire.

Where does Sanbornton Market get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Sanbornton Market have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Sanbornton Market's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in November 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NH state drinking water program.

Where can I find Sanbornton Market's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Sanbornton Market is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Belknap County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Laconia Water WorksBelknap17,125CommunitySurface water
Meredith Water DeptBelknap3,750CommunitySurface water
Locke LakeBelknap2,308CommunitySurface water
Alton Water WorksBelknap1,800CommunityGroundwater
Belmont Water DeptBelknap1,612CommunityGroundwater
Gunstock Acres Village DistBelknap1,440CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Sanbornton Market, PWSID NH2078020, New Hampshire”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-hampshire/sanbornton-market-nh2078020 (data as of October 1, 2026).