Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NH0148070

Active

The Old Barnstead Country Stor

At a glance

The Old Barnstead Country Stor (PWSID NH0148070) is an active transient non-community water system in Belknap County, New Hampshire. It reports serving 50 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2020.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

50

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNH0148070
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served50
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNH state drinking water program
City servedBarnstead
StateNew Hampshire
ZIP—
CountyBelknap County

How does The Old Barnstead Country Stor compare with other water systems in Belknap County?

By EPA's size categories, The Old Barnstead Country Stor is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Belknap County has 255 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 278 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 70,916 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Hampshire, the 2,450 active systems average 508 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so The Old Barnstead Country Stor is about 65% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. New Hampshire has 1,291 active transient non-community water systems, 53% of the state's 2,450 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,374 New Hampshire systems (97%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates The Old Barnstead Country Stor?

EPA lists The Old Barnstead Country Stor as privately owned. The NH state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 232 of the 255 active systems in Belknap County (91%) are also privately owned.

Does The Old Barnstead Country Stor have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2020. The violations listed here began between March 2006 and September 2020. By type: 7 monitoring and reporting, 2 monitoring, 2 reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (5 of them). EPA lists 9 as resolved and 3 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2020-09-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-09-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-05-12ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2018-09-21Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2014-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2014-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2013-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2012-08-09Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2012-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Major (TCR) · code 25Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2006-03-30Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

The Old Barnstead Country Stor: frequently asked questions

Who runs The Old Barnstead Country Stor?

The Old Barnstead Country Stor (PWSID NH0148070) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NH state drinking water program.

How many people does The Old Barnstead Country Stor serve?

The Old Barnstead Country Stor reports serving 50 people through 1 service connection in Belknap County, New Hampshire.

Where does The Old Barnstead Country Stor get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does The Old Barnstead Country Stor have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2020. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is The Old Barnstead Country Stor's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2020. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NH state drinking water program.

Where can I find The Old Barnstead Country Stor's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. The Old Barnstead Country Stor is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Belknap County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Laconia Water WorksBelknap17,125CommunitySurface water
Meredith Water DeptBelknap3,750CommunitySurface water
Locke LakeBelknap2,308CommunitySurface water
Alton Water WorksBelknap1,800CommunityGroundwater
Belmont Water DeptBelknap1,612CommunityGroundwater
Gunstock Acres Village DistBelknap1,440CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “The Old Barnstead Country Stor, PWSID NH0148070, New Hampshire”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-hampshire/the-old-barnstead-country-stor-nh0148070 (data as of October 1, 2026).