Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NH2375010

Active

Tuftonboro Central Sch

At a glance

Tuftonboro Central Sch (PWSID NH2375010) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Carroll County, New Hampshire. It reports serving 150 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 1995.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

150

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNH2375010
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served150
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyNH state drinking water program
City servedTuftonboro
StateNew Hampshire
ZIP—
CountyCarroll County

How does Tuftonboro Central Sch compare with other water systems in Carroll County?

By EPA's size categories, Tuftonboro Central Sch is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Carroll County has 366 active public water systems. Its population served is about 32% below the county average of 221 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 81,013 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Hampshire, the 2,450 active systems average 508 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Tuftonboro Central Sch is about 65% below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. New Hampshire has 453 active non-transient non-community water systems, 18% of the state's 2,450 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,374 New Hampshire systems (97%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Tuftonboro Central Sch?

EPA lists Tuftonboro Central Sch as owned by a local government. The NH state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 23 of the 366 active systems in Carroll County (6.3%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Tuftonboro Central Sch have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 1995. The violations listed here began between July 1993 and January 1995. By type: 2 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (2 of them). EPA lists 3 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
1995-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1994-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1993-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

All 3 violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Tuftonboro Central Sch: frequently asked questions

Who runs Tuftonboro Central Sch?

Tuftonboro Central Sch (PWSID NH2375010) is a non-transient non-community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the NH state drinking water program.

How many people does Tuftonboro Central Sch serve?

Tuftonboro Central Sch reports serving 150 people through 1 service connection in Carroll County, New Hampshire.

Where does Tuftonboro Central Sch get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Tuftonboro Central Sch have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 1995. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Tuftonboro Central Sch's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 1995. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NH state drinking water program.

Where can I find Tuftonboro Central Sch's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Tuftonboro Central Sch is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Carroll County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Wolfeboro Water and SewerCarroll6,000CommunitySurface water
North Conway Water PctCarroll5,500CommunityGroundwater
Lower Bartlett Water PctCarroll3,850CommunityGroundwater
Conway Water and SewerCarroll2,745CommunityGroundwater
Paradise ShoresCarroll2,060CommunityGroundwater
Sanbornville Water DeptCarroll1,425CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Tuftonboro Central Sch, PWSID NH2375010, New Hampshire”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-hampshire/tuftonboro-central-sch-nh2375010 (data as of October 1, 2026).