Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NH2191020

Active

W Stewartstown Water Pct

At a glance

W Stewartstown Water Pct (PWSID NH2191020) is an active community water system in Coos County, New Hampshire. It reports serving 428 people through 105 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

428

Service connections

105

Primary source

GWP

Purchased groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNH2191020
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served428
Service connections105
Primary water sourcePurchased groundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyNH state drinking water program
City servedStewartstown
StateNew Hampshire
ZIP—
CountyCoos County

How does W Stewartstown Water Pct compare with other water systems in Coos County?

By EPA's size categories, W Stewartstown Water Pct is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Coos County has 112 active public water systems. Its population served is about 16% above the county average of 368 people per system, and accounts for 1% of the 41,217 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Hampshire, the 2,450 active systems average 508 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so W Stewartstown Water Pct is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New Hampshire has 706 active community water systems, 29% of the state's 2,450 active systems. Purchased groundwater means the system buys groundwater from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 10 New Hampshire systems (0.4%) list purchased groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates W Stewartstown Water Pct?

EPA lists W Stewartstown Water Pct as owned by a local government. The NH state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 18 of the 112 active systems in Coos County (16%) are also owned by a local government.

Does W Stewartstown Water Pct have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. The violations listed here began between June 1991 and October 2025. By type: 6 monitoring and reporting, 4 contaminant level above the legal limit, 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (7 of them). EPA lists 10 as resolved and 2 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2015-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2015-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2014-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2014-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Major (TCR) · code 25Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2007-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2006-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1994-08-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1994-01-01Required treatment not metOCCT/SOWT Study/Recommendation · code 57Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000YesResolved
1992-11-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1991-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1991-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Major (TCR) · code 25Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

W Stewartstown Water Pct: frequently asked questions

Who runs W Stewartstown Water Pct?

W Stewartstown Water Pct (PWSID NH2191020) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the NH state drinking water program.

How many people does W Stewartstown Water Pct serve?

W Stewartstown Water Pct reports serving 428 people through 105 service connections in Coos County, New Hampshire.

Where does W Stewartstown Water Pct get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased groundwater. Purchased groundwater means the system buys groundwater from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does W Stewartstown Water Pct have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is W Stewartstown Water Pct's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NH state drinking water program.

Where can I find W Stewartstown Water Pct's water quality report?

As a community water system, W Stewartstown Water Pct must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Coos County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Berlin Water WorksCoos9,575CommunitySurface water
Groveton Water SysCoos2,650CommunityGroundwater
Gorham Water and Sewer DeptCoos2,630CommunitySurface water
Lancaster Water DeptCoos2,500CommunitySurface water
Whitefield WaterCoos1,640CommunityGroundwater
Colebrook Water WorksCoos1,300CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “W Stewartstown Water Pct, PWSID NH2191020, New Hampshire”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-hampshire/w-stewartstown-water-pct-nh2191020 (data as of October 1, 2026).