Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NH1847240

Active

Whits End Campground Iii

At a glance

Whits End Campground Iii (PWSID NH1847240) is an active transient non-community water system in Carroll County, New Hampshire. It reports serving 50 people through 19 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2014.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

50

Service connections

19

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNH1847240
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served50
Service connections19
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNH state drinking water program
City servedOssipee
StateNew Hampshire
ZIP—
CountyCarroll County

How does Whits End Campground Iii compare with other water systems in Carroll County?

By EPA's size categories, Whits End Campground Iii is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Carroll County has 366 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 221 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 81,013 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Hampshire, the 2,450 active systems average 508 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Whits End Campground Iii is about 65% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. New Hampshire has 1,291 active transient non-community water systems, 53% of the state's 2,450 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,374 New Hampshire systems (97%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Whits End Campground Iii?

EPA lists Whits End Campground Iii as privately owned. The NH state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 328 of the 366 active systems in Carroll County (90%) are also privately owned.

Does Whits End Campground Iii have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2014. The violations listed here began between July 2001 and April 2014. By type: 2 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (2 of them). EPA lists 2 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2014-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2001-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 2 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Whits End Campground Iii: frequently asked questions

Who runs Whits End Campground Iii?

Whits End Campground Iii (PWSID NH1847240) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NH state drinking water program.

How many people does Whits End Campground Iii serve?

Whits End Campground Iii reports serving 50 people through 19 service connections in Carroll County, New Hampshire.

Where does Whits End Campground Iii get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Whits End Campground Iii have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2014. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Whits End Campground Iii's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2014. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NH state drinking water program.

Where can I find Whits End Campground Iii's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Whits End Campground Iii is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Carroll County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Wolfeboro Water and SewerCarroll6,000CommunitySurface water
North Conway Water PctCarroll5,500CommunityGroundwater
Lower Bartlett Water PctCarroll3,850CommunityGroundwater
Conway Water and SewerCarroll2,745CommunityGroundwater
Paradise ShoresCarroll2,060CommunityGroundwater
Sanbornville Water DeptCarroll1,425CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Whits End Campground Iii, PWSID NH1847240, New Hampshire”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-hampshire/whits-end-campground-iii-nh1847240 (data as of October 1, 2026).