Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NM3521513

Active

Eunice Water Supply System

At a glance

Eunice Water Supply System (PWSID NM3521513) is an active community water system in Lea County, New Mexico. It reports serving 4,487 people through 1,608 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2020.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

4,487

Service connections

1,608

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNM3521513
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served4,487
Service connections1,608
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyNM state drinking water program
City servedEunice
StateNew Mexico
ZIP—
CountyLea County

How does Eunice Water Supply System compare with other water systems in Lea County?

By EPA's size categories, Eunice Water Supply System is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Lea County has 23 active public water systems, and Eunice Water Supply System is the 4th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 54% above the county average of 2,912 people per system, and accounts for 6.7% of the 66,976 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Mexico, the 1,165 active systems average 1,885 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Eunice Water Supply System is about 33% below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. New Mexico has 645 active community water systems, 55% of the state's 1,165 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,009 New Mexico systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Eunice Water Supply System?

EPA lists Eunice Water Supply System as owned by a local government. The NM state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 7 of the 23 active systems in Lea County (30%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Eunice Water Supply System have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2020. The violations listed here began between September 2005 and June 2020. By type: 8 monitoring and reporting, 3 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Public Notice (2 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2020-06-14Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2020-06-14Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2019-07-04Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2018-06-21Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2018-06-13Required treatment not metFailure To Address Deficiency · code 45Groundwater Rulecode 0700YesResolved
2015-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2015-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2015-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2014-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Asbestoscode 1094NoResolved
2005-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Eunice Water Supply System: frequently asked questions

Who runs Eunice Water Supply System?

Eunice Water Supply System (PWSID NM3521513) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the NM state drinking water program.

How many people does Eunice Water Supply System serve?

Eunice Water Supply System reports serving 4,487 people through 1,608 service connections in Lea County, New Mexico.

Where does Eunice Water Supply System get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Eunice Water Supply System have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2020. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Eunice Water Supply System's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2020. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NM state drinking water program.

Where can I find Eunice Water Supply System's water quality report?

As a community water system, Eunice Water Supply System must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Lea County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Hobbs Municipal Water SupplyLea40,418CommunityGroundwater
Lovington Municipal Water SupplyLea13,539CommunityGroundwater
Jal Water Supply SystemLea5,500CommunityGroundwater
Cowboy Junction ChurchLea950Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Tatum Municipal Water SystemLea948CommunityGroundwater
Monument MdwcaLea279CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Eunice Water Supply System, PWSID NM3521513, New Mexico”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-mexico/eunice-water-supply-system-nm3521513 (data as of October 1, 2026).