Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NC0363401

Active

Acorn Ridge Bapt Church

At a glance

Acorn Ridge Bapt Church (PWSID NC0363401) is an active transient non-community water system in Moore County, North Carolina. It reports serving 100 people through 3 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2015.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

100

Service connections

3

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNC0363401
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served100
Service connections3
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNC state drinking water program
City servedRobbins
StateNorth Carolina
ZIP—
CountyMoore County

How does Acorn Ridge Bapt Church compare with other water systems in Moore County?

By EPA's size categories, Acorn Ridge Bapt Church is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Moore County has 64 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,607 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 102,840 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across North Carolina, the 5,087 active systems average 1,971 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Acorn Ridge Bapt Church is about 31% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. North Carolina has 2,745 active transient non-community water systems, 54% of the state's 5,087 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,566 North Carolina systems (90%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Acorn Ridge Bapt Church?

EPA lists Acorn Ridge Bapt Church as privately owned. The NC state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 44 of the 64 active systems in Moore County (69%) are also privately owned.

Does Acorn Ridge Bapt Church have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2015. The violations listed here began between April 2003 and July 2015. By type: 6 monitoring and reporting, 5 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (7 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2015-07-31Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2014-04-18Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2014-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2014-02-02Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2012-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2010-11-13Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2010-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2005-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2004-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2004-08-10Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation without NPDWR Violation · code 76Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2003-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Acorn Ridge Bapt Church: frequently asked questions

Who runs Acorn Ridge Bapt Church?

Acorn Ridge Bapt Church (PWSID NC0363401) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NC state drinking water program.

How many people does Acorn Ridge Bapt Church serve?

Acorn Ridge Bapt Church reports serving 100 people through 3 service connections in Moore County, North Carolina.

Where does Acorn Ridge Bapt Church get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Acorn Ridge Bapt Church have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2015. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Acorn Ridge Bapt Church's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2015. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NC state drinking water program.

Where can I find Acorn Ridge Bapt Church's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Acorn Ridge Bapt Church is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Moore County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Moore Co Public Util-PinehurstMoore31,390CommunityPurchased surface water
Southern Pines, Town ofMoore24,102CommunitySurface water
Aberdeen, Town ofMoore12,473CommunityGroundwater
East Moore Water DistrictMoore9,330CommunityPurchased surface water
Carthage, Town ofMoore4,307CommunitySurface water
Whispering Pines DevelopmentMoore4,178CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Acorn Ridge Bapt Church, PWSID NC0363401, North Carolina”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/north-carolina/acorn-ridge-bapt-church-nc0363401 (data as of October 1, 2026).