Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NC0145534

Active

Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur

At a glance

Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur (PWSID NC0145534) is an active transient non-community water system in Henderson County, North Carolina. It reports serving 75 people through 3 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2016.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

75

Service connections

3

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNC0145534
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served75
Service connections3
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNC state drinking water program
City servedBat Cave
StateNorth Carolina
ZIP—
CountyHenderson County

How does Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur compare with other water systems in Henderson County?

By EPA's size categories, Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Henderson County has 106 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 889 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 94,234 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across North Carolina, the 5,087 active systems average 1,971 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur is about half of that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. North Carolina has 2,745 active transient non-community water systems, 54% of the state's 5,087 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,566 North Carolina systems (90%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur?

EPA lists Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur as privately owned. The NC state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 101 of the 106 active systems in Henderson County (95%) are also privately owned.

Does Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2016. The violations listed here began between January 1999 and July 2016. By type: 4 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 4 contaminant level above the legal limit, 3 monitoring and reporting and 1 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (7 of them). EPA lists 9 as resolved, 2 as archived and 1 as addressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Addressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2016-07-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoAddressed
2007-08-31Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2006-08-07Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2006-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2006-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Minor (TCR) · code 26Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2004-12-10Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation without NPDWR Violation · code 76Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2004-11-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation without NPDWR Violation · code 76Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2004-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2004-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2002-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1999-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1999-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur: frequently asked questions

Who runs Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur?

Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur (PWSID NC0145534) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NC state drinking water program.

How many people does Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur serve?

Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur reports serving 75 people through 3 service connections in Henderson County, North Carolina.

Where does Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2016. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2016. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NC state drinking water program.

Where can I find Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Henderson County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Hendersonville, City ofHenderson79,278CommunitySurface water
Grace Community ChurchHenderson1,000Transient non-communityGroundwater
Fletcher Academy Inc.Henderson790CommunityGroundwater
High Vista EstatesHenderson775CommunityPurchased surface water
Camp Blue StarHenderson600Transient non-communityGroundwater
Camp GreystoneHenderson500Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Episcopal Ch of the Transfigur, PWSID NC0145534, North Carolina”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/north-carolina/episcopal-ch-of-the-transfigur-nc0145534 (data as of October 1, 2026).