Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NC4091009

Active

Satterwhite Pointe Marina

At a glance

Satterwhite Pointe Marina (PWSID NC4091009) is an active transient non-community water system in Vance County, North Carolina. It reports serving 100 people through 5 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2022.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

100

Service connections

5

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNC4091009
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served100
Service connections5
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNC state drinking water program
City servedHenderson
StateNorth Carolina
ZIP—
CountyVance County

How does Satterwhite Pointe Marina compare with other water systems in Vance County?

By EPA's size categories, Satterwhite Pointe Marina is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Vance County has 35 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 613 people per system, and accounts for 0.5% of the 21,462 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across North Carolina, the 5,087 active systems average 1,971 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Satterwhite Pointe Marina is about 31% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. North Carolina has 2,745 active transient non-community water systems, 54% of the state's 5,087 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,566 North Carolina systems (90%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Satterwhite Pointe Marina?

EPA lists Satterwhite Pointe Marina as privately owned. The NC state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 27 of the 35 active systems in Vance County (77%) are also privately owned.

Does Satterwhite Pointe Marina have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2022. The violations listed here began between January 2014 and December 2022. By type: 7 monitoring and reporting, 4 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (5 of them). EPA lists 7 as resolved and 5 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2022-12-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2015-06-19Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2015-05-02Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2015-03-28Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2015-01-15Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2015-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2014-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2014-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2014-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Satterwhite Pointe Marina: frequently asked questions

Who runs Satterwhite Pointe Marina?

Satterwhite Pointe Marina (PWSID NC4091009) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NC state drinking water program.

How many people does Satterwhite Pointe Marina serve?

Satterwhite Pointe Marina reports serving 100 people through 5 service connections in Vance County, North Carolina.

Where does Satterwhite Pointe Marina get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Satterwhite Pointe Marina have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2022. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Satterwhite Pointe Marina's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2022. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NC state drinking water program.

Where can I find Satterwhite Pointe Marina's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Satterwhite Pointe Marina is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Vance County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Henderson-Kerr Lake Reg WtrVance14,937CommunitySurface water
Vance Co Water District Phase 1Vance1,580CommunityPurchased surface water
Vance Co Water District Phase 2Vance1,376CommunityPurchased surface water
Vance County Water District - KittrellVance1,282CommunityPurchased surface water
Knoll Terrace MHPVance254CommunityGroundwater
Raleigh Road Outdoor TheatreVance200Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Satterwhite Pointe Marina, PWSID NC4091009, North Carolina”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/north-carolina/satterwhite-pointe-marina-nc4091009 (data as of October 1, 2026).