Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NC0217020

Active

West Yanceyville Water Association

At a glance

West Yanceyville Water Association (PWSID NC0217020) is an active community water system in Caswell County, North Carolina. It reports serving 180 people through 73 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

180

Service connections

73

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDNC0217020
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served180
Service connections73
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNC state drinking water program
City servedYanceyville
StateNorth Carolina
ZIP—
CountyCaswell County

How does West Yanceyville Water Association compare with other water systems in Caswell County?

By EPA's size categories, West Yanceyville Water Association is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Caswell County has 33 active public water systems. Its population served is about 31% above the county average of 138 people per system, and accounts for 4% of the 4,544 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across North Carolina, the 5,087 active systems average 1,971 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so West Yanceyville Water Association is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. North Carolina has 2,031 active community water systems, 40% of the state's 5,087 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,566 North Carolina systems (90%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates West Yanceyville Water Association?

EPA lists West Yanceyville Water Association as privately owned. The NC state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 27 of the 33 active systems in Caswell County (82%) are also privately owned.

Does West Yanceyville Water Association have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. The violations listed here began between April 2012 and July 2024. By type: 5 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 3 monitoring and reporting, 3 monitoring and 1 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Consumer Confidence Rule (4 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2023-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2022-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2022-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2021-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2021-01-11ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-09-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2019-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2018-09-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2018-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2012-04-20Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

West Yanceyville Water Association: frequently asked questions

Who runs West Yanceyville Water Association?

West Yanceyville Water Association (PWSID NC0217020) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NC state drinking water program.

How many people does West Yanceyville Water Association serve?

West Yanceyville Water Association reports serving 180 people through 73 service connections in Caswell County, North Carolina.

Where does West Yanceyville Water Association get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does West Yanceyville Water Association have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is West Yanceyville Water Association's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the NC state drinking water program.

Where can I find West Yanceyville Water Association's water quality report?

As a community water system, West Yanceyville Water Association must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Caswell County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Yanceyville, Town ofCaswell1,937CommunitySurface water
Caswell Co-Hwy 86Caswell380Non-transient non-communityPurchased surface water
South Elementary SchoolCaswell354Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Stoney Creek Elem SchoolCaswell212Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Milton, Town ofCaswell212CommunityGroundwater
Browns Chapel Missionary Baptist Ch.Caswell185Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “West Yanceyville Water Association, PWSID NC0217020, North Carolina”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/north-carolina/west-yanceyville-water-association-nc0217020 (data as of October 1, 2026).