Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NC0197544

Active

Wilkes Skyline Marina

At a glance

Wilkes Skyline Marina (PWSID NC0197544) is an active transient non-community water system in Wilkes County, North Carolina. It reports serving 127 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by the federal government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in November 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

127

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNC0197544
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served127
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeFederal government
Primacy agencyNC state drinking water program
City servedWilkesboro
StateNorth Carolina
ZIP—
CountyWilkes County

How does Wilkes Skyline Marina compare with other water systems in Wilkes County?

By EPA's size categories, Wilkes Skyline Marina is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Wilkes County has 88 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 572 people per system, and accounts for 0.3% of the 50,316 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across North Carolina, the 5,087 active systems average 1,971 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Wilkes Skyline Marina is about 12% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. North Carolina has 2,745 active transient non-community water systems, 54% of the state's 5,087 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,566 North Carolina systems (90%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Wilkes Skyline Marina?

EPA lists Wilkes Skyline Marina as owned by the federal government. The NC state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 12 of the 88 active systems in Wilkes County (14%) are also owned by the federal government.

Does Wilkes Skyline Marina have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in November 2024. The violations listed here began between October 2015 and November 2024. By type: 6 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 5 required treatment not met and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Public Notice (6 of them). EPA lists 8 as addressed and 4 as resolved. Addressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is covered by formal enforcement. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-11-03Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoAddressed
2024-06-09Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Startup Procedures (RTCR) · code 2DRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesAddressed
2024-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-10-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoAddressed
2023-06-09Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Startup Procedures (RTCR) · code 2DRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesAddressed
2022-10-10Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoAddressed
2022-06-09Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Startup Procedures (RTCR) · code 2DRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesAddressed
2019-09-19Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoAddressed
2019-06-09Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Startup Procedures (RTCR) · code 2DRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2018-06-24Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoAddressed
2018-04-02Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Startup Procedures (RTCR) · code 2DRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2015-10-30Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Wilkes Skyline Marina: frequently asked questions

Who runs Wilkes Skyline Marina?

Wilkes Skyline Marina (PWSID NC0197544) is a transient non-community water system owned by the federal government. It is regulated by the NC state drinking water program.

How many people does Wilkes Skyline Marina serve?

Wilkes Skyline Marina reports serving 127 people through 2 service connections in Wilkes County, North Carolina.

Where does Wilkes Skyline Marina get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Wilkes Skyline Marina have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in November 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Wilkes Skyline Marina's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in November 2024. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NC state drinking water program.

Where can I find Wilkes Skyline Marina's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Wilkes Skyline Marina is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Wilkes County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
West Wilkes Wtr Association Inc.Wilkes12,573CommunityPurchased surface water
Blue Ridge Water AssociationWilkes8,486CommunityPurchased surface water
Mulberry-Fairplains Wtr AssocWilkes8,150CommunityPurchased surface water
North Wilkesboro, Town ofWilkes4,265CommunitySurface water
Wilkesboro, Town ofWilkes3,687CommunitySurface water
Broadway Water AssociationWilkes3,556CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Wilkes Skyline Marina, PWSID NC0197544, North Carolina”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/north-carolina/wilkes-skyline-marina-nc0197544 (data as of October 1, 2026).