Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · OR4193688

Active

Eagle Valley Rv Park

At a glance

Eagle Valley Rv Park (PWSID OR4193688) is an active community water system in Douglas County, Oregon. It reports serving 70 people through 33 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

70

Service connections

33

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDOR4193688
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served70
Service connections33
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyOR state drinking water program
City served—
StateOregon
ZIP—
CountyDouglas County

How does Eagle Valley Rv Park compare with other water systems in Douglas County?

By EPA's size categories, Eagle Valley Rv Park is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Douglas County has 102 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 916 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 93,402 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Oregon, the 2,536 active systems average 1,587 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Eagle Valley Rv Park is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Oregon has 940 active community water systems, 37% of the state's 2,536 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,175 Oregon systems (86%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Eagle Valley Rv Park?

EPA lists Eagle Valley Rv Park as privately owned. The OR state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 59 of the 102 active systems in Douglas County (58%) are also privately owned.

Does Eagle Valley Rv Park have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. The violations listed here began between December 2024 and January 2026. By type: 10 monitoring and reporting, 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Combined Uranium (3 of them). EPA lists 9 as archived and 3 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Uraniumcode 4006NoArchived
2026-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Radium (-226 and -228)code 4010NoArchived
2026-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium)code 4000NoArchived
2025-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium)code 4000NoArchived
2025-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Uraniumcode 4006NoArchived
2025-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Radium (-226 and -228)code 4010NoArchived
2025-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium)code 4000NoArchived
2025-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Radium (-226 and -228)code 4010NoArchived
2025-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Uraniumcode 4006NoArchived
2025-03-23Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2025-01-19Required treatment not metTreatment Technique, Level 1 Assessment (RTCR) · code 2ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2024-12-16Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Eagle Valley Rv Park: frequently asked questions

Who runs Eagle Valley Rv Park?

Eagle Valley Rv Park (PWSID OR4193688) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the OR state drinking water program.

How many people does Eagle Valley Rv Park serve?

Eagle Valley Rv Park reports serving 70 people through 33 service connections in Douglas County, Oregon.

Where does Eagle Valley Rv Park get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Eagle Valley Rv Park have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Eagle Valley Rv Park's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the OR state drinking water program.

Where can I find Eagle Valley Rv Park's water quality report?

As a community water system, Eagle Valley Rv Park must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Douglas County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Roseburg, City ofDouglas28,800CommunitySurface water
Umpqua Basin Water AssocDouglas9,499CommunitySurface water
Winston-Dillard Water DistrictDouglas8,300CommunitySurface water
Sutherlin, City ofDouglas8,060CommunitySurface water
Green Area Water & Sanitary AuthorityDouglas7,000CommunitySurface water
Reedsport, City ofDouglas4,836CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Eagle Valley Rv Park, PWSID OR4193688, Oregon”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/oregon/eagle-valley-rv-park-or4193688 (data as of October 1, 2026).