Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · OR4190802

Active

Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park

At a glance

Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park (PWSID OR4190802) is an active transient non-community water system in Jackson County, Oregon. It reports serving 100 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

100

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDOR4190802
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served100
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyOR state drinking water program
City served—
StateOregon
ZIP—
CountyJackson County

How does Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park compare with other water systems in Jackson County?

By EPA's size categories, Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Jackson County has 200 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 983 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 196,508 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Oregon, the 2,536 active systems average 1,587 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park is about 31% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Oregon has 1,250 active transient non-community water systems, 49% of the state's 2,536 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,175 Oregon systems (86%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park?

EPA lists Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park as owned by a local government. The OR state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 32 of the 200 active systems in Jackson County (16%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. The violations listed here began between July 2018 and July 2024. By type: 4 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 4 contaminant level above the legal limit, 2 monitoring, 1 required treatment not met and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Nitrate (5 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-07-05Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2024-04-11Required treatment not metFailure To Address Contamination · code 48Groundwater Rulecode 0700YesResolved
2024-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-03-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-12-21Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation without NPDWR Violation · code 76Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Nitratecode 1040YesResolved
2019-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2019-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Nitratecode 1040YesResolved
2018-12-15Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2018-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Nitratecode 1040YesResolved
2018-09-27Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2018-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Nitratecode 1040YesResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park: frequently asked questions

Who runs Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park?

Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park (PWSID OR4190802) is a transient non-community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the OR state drinking water program.

How many people does Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park serve?

Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park reports serving 100 people through 2 service connections in Jackson County, Oregon.

Where does Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the OR state drinking water program.

Where can I find Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Jackson County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Medford Water CommissionJackson106,068CommunitySurface water
Ashland Water DepartmentJackson20,946CommunitySurface water
Central Point, City ofJackson19,785CommunityPurchased surface water
Eagle Point, City ofJackson9,554CommunityPurchased surface water
Talent, City ofJackson6,293CommunityPurchased surface water
Phoenix, City ofJackson5,900CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Jackson Co Pks Rogue Elk Park, PWSID OR4190802, Oregon”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/oregon/jackson-co-pks-rogue-elk-park-or4190802 (data as of October 1, 2026).