Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · OR4195067

Active

Rising Sun Farms Inc.

At a glance

Rising Sun Farms Inc. (PWSID OR4195067) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Jackson County, Oregon. It reports serving 40 people through 3 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

40

Service connections

3

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDOR4195067
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served40
Service connections3
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyOR state drinking water program
City served—
StateOregon
ZIP—
CountyJackson County

How does Rising Sun Farms Inc. compare with other water systems in Jackson County?

By EPA's size categories, Rising Sun Farms Inc. is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Jackson County has 200 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 983 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 196,508 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Oregon, the 2,536 active systems average 1,587 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Rising Sun Farms Inc. is well below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Oregon has 346 active non-transient non-community water systems, 14% of the state's 2,536 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,175 Oregon systems (86%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Rising Sun Farms Inc.?

EPA lists Rising Sun Farms Inc. as privately owned. The OR state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 153 of the 200 active systems in Jackson County (77%) are also privately owned.

Does Rising Sun Farms Inc. have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. The violations listed here began between October 2010 and July 2025. By type: 8 monitoring and reporting, 3 monitoring and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (4 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-07-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2025-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-07-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2023-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-07-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2016-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2013-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2012-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2011-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2010-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Rising Sun Farms Inc.: frequently asked questions

Who runs Rising Sun Farms Inc.?

Rising Sun Farms Inc. (PWSID OR4195067) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the OR state drinking water program.

How many people does Rising Sun Farms Inc. serve?

Rising Sun Farms Inc. reports serving 40 people through 3 service connections in Jackson County, Oregon.

Where does Rising Sun Farms Inc. get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Rising Sun Farms Inc. have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Rising Sun Farms Inc.'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the OR state drinking water program.

Where can I find Rising Sun Farms Inc.'s water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Rising Sun Farms Inc. is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Jackson County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Medford Water CommissionJackson106,068CommunitySurface water
Ashland Water DepartmentJackson20,946CommunitySurface water
Central Point, City ofJackson19,785CommunityPurchased surface water
Eagle Point, City ofJackson9,554CommunityPurchased surface water
Talent, City ofJackson6,293CommunityPurchased surface water
Phoenix, City ofJackson5,900CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Rising Sun Farms Inc., PWSID OR4195067, Oregon”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/oregon/rising-sun-farms-inc-or4195067 (data as of October 1, 2026).