Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · OR4192508

Active

Usfs South Twin Lake Cg

At a glance

Usfs South Twin Lake Cg (PWSID OR4192508) is an active transient non-community water system in Deschutes County, Oregon. It reports serving 155 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by the federal government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

155

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDOR4192508
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served155
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeFederal government
Primacy agencyOR state drinking water program
City served—
StateOregon
ZIP—
CountyDeschutes County

How does Usfs South Twin Lake Cg compare with other water systems in Deschutes County?

By EPA's size categories, Usfs South Twin Lake Cg is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Deschutes County has 135 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,515 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 204,467 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Oregon, the 2,536 active systems average 1,587 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Usfs South Twin Lake Cg is roughly in line with that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Oregon has 1,250 active transient non-community water systems, 49% of the state's 2,536 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,175 Oregon systems (86%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Usfs South Twin Lake Cg?

EPA lists Usfs South Twin Lake Cg as owned by the federal government. The OR state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 20 of the 135 active systems in Deschutes County (15%) are also owned by the federal government.

Does Usfs South Twin Lake Cg have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2025. The violations listed here began between July 2013 and April 2025. By type: 6 monitoring, 5 monitoring and reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (6 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingFailure to Conduct Assessment Monitoring · code 19Coliphagecode 3028NoArchived
2024-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-08-08Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2022-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2021-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2019-05-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2019-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2016-01-01Monitoring and reportingFailure to Conduct Assessment Monitoring · code 19Coliphagecode 3028NoResolved
2015-01-01Monitoring and reportingFailure to Conduct Assessment Monitoring · code 19Coliphagecode 3028NoResolved
2013-08-16Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2013-07-24Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Usfs South Twin Lake Cg: frequently asked questions

Who runs Usfs South Twin Lake Cg?

Usfs South Twin Lake Cg (PWSID OR4192508) is a transient non-community water system owned by the federal government. It is regulated by the OR state drinking water program.

How many people does Usfs South Twin Lake Cg serve?

Usfs South Twin Lake Cg reports serving 155 people through 1 service connection in Deschutes County, Oregon.

Where does Usfs South Twin Lake Cg get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Usfs South Twin Lake Cg have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Usfs South Twin Lake Cg's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the OR state drinking water program.

Where can I find Usfs South Twin Lake Cg's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Usfs South Twin Lake Cg is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Deschutes County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Bend, City ofDeschutes77,704CommunitySurface water
Redmond Water DepartmentDeschutes37,566CommunityGroundwater
Avion Wc - Greater AvionDeschutes35,332CommunityGroundwater
Roats Water SystemDeschutes6,469CommunityGroundwater
Sunriver Water LLC/Sunriver UtilitiesDeschutes4,300CommunityGroundwater
Sisters, City ofDeschutes3,778CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Usfs South Twin Lake Cg, PWSID OR4192508, Oregon”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/oregon/usfs-south-twin-lake-cg-or4192508 (data as of October 1, 2026).