Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · RI1592022

Active

Portsmouth Water & Fire District

At a glance

Portsmouth Water & Fire District (PWSID RI1592022) is an active community water system in Newport County, Rhode Island. It reports serving 17,090 people through 6,893 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 8 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

17,090

Service connections

6,893

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDRI1592022
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served17,090
Service connections6,893
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyRI state drinking water program
City servedPortsmouth
StateRhode Island
ZIP—
CountyNewport County

How does Portsmouth Water & Fire District compare with other water systems in Newport County?

By EPA's size categories, Portsmouth Water & Fire District is a large system (10,001 to 100,000 people). Newport County has 47 active public water systems, and Portsmouth Water & Fire District is the 2nd-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 8.5 times the county average of 2,018 people per system, and accounts for 18% of the 94,859 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Rhode Island, the 465 active systems average 2,508 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Portsmouth Water & Fire District is about 155% above that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Rhode Island has 89 active community water systems, 19% of the state's 465 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 21 Rhode Island systems (4.5%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Portsmouth Water & Fire District?

EPA lists Portsmouth Water & Fire District as owned by a local government. The RI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 7 of the 47 active systems in Newport County (15%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Portsmouth Water & Fire District have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 8 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2023. The violations listed here began between April 1994 and April 2023. By type: 8 contaminant level above the legal limit, 3 monitoring and reporting and 1 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total trihalomethanes (TTHM) (8 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2023-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2022-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2016-09-13ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2016-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring of Treatment (SWTR-Filter) · code 36Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200NoResolved
2014-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2013-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2013-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2002-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2002-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2002-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
1994-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Portsmouth Water & Fire District: frequently asked questions

Who runs Portsmouth Water & Fire District?

Portsmouth Water & Fire District (PWSID RI1592022) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the RI state drinking water program.

How many people does Portsmouth Water & Fire District serve?

Portsmouth Water & Fire District reports serving 17,090 people through 6,893 service connections in Newport County, Rhode Island.

Where does Portsmouth Water & Fire District get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Portsmouth Water & Fire District have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 8 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Portsmouth Water & Fire District's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 8 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2023. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the RI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Portsmouth Water & Fire District's water quality report?

As a community water system, Portsmouth Water & Fire District must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Newport County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Newport-City ofNewport42,155CommunitySurface water
North Tiverton Fire DistrictNewport8,969CommunityPurchased surface water
Naval Station, NewportNewport7,870CommunityPurchased surface water
Jamestown Water DepartmentNewport3,348CommunitySurface water
Tiverton Water Authority, Town HallNewport3,213CommunityPurchased surface water
Stone Bridge Fire DistrictNewport2,793CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Portsmouth Water & Fire District, PWSID RI1592022, Rhode Island”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/rhode-island/portsmouth-water-fire-district-ri1592022 (data as of October 1, 2026).