Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · TX2230001

Active

City of Brownfield

At a glance

City of Brownfield (PWSID TX2230001) is an active community water system in Terry County, Texas. It reports serving 8,652 people through 3,400 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

8,652

Service connections

3,400

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDTX2230001
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served8,652
Service connections3,400
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyTX state drinking water program
City served—
StateTexas
ZIP—
CountyTerry County

How does City of Brownfield compare with other water systems in Terry County?

By EPA's size categories, City of Brownfield is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Terry County has 3 active public water systems, and City of Brownfield is the largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 175% above the county average of 3,148 people per system, and accounts for 92% of the 9,444 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Texas, the 7,078 active systems average 4,789 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so City of Brownfield is about 29% above that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Texas has 4,594 active community water systems, 65% of the state's 7,078 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 1,192 Texas systems (17%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates City of Brownfield?

EPA lists City of Brownfield as owned by a local government. The TX state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 3 of the 3 active systems in Terry County (100%) are also owned by a local government.

Does City of Brownfield have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2025. The violations listed here began between October 2019 and September 2025. By type: 7 monitoring and reporting, 3 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 1 reporting and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (6 of them). EPA lists 7 as resolved and 5 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-09-29Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2025-07-02ReportingNotification, Known or Potential LSL · code 4HLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoUnaddressed
2025-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoUnaddressed
2025-04-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2024-09-29Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2024-07-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2023-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2021-03-15Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2021-02-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2019-10-04Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2019-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

City of Brownfield: frequently asked questions

Who runs City of Brownfield?

City of Brownfield (PWSID TX2230001) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the TX state drinking water program.

How many people does City of Brownfield serve?

City of Brownfield reports serving 8,652 people through 3,400 service connections in Terry County, Texas.

Where does City of Brownfield get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does City of Brownfield have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is City of Brownfield's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the TX state drinking water program.

Where can I find City of Brownfield's water quality report?

As a community water system, City of Brownfield must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Terry County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
City of MeadowTerry592CommunityPurchased surface water
City of WellmanTerry200CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “City of Brownfield, PWSID TX2230001, Texas”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/texas/city-of-brownfield-tx2230001 (data as of October 1, 2026).