Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · TX1720005

Active

City of Lone Star

At a glance

City of Lone Star (PWSID TX1720005) is an active community water system in Morris County, Texas. It reports serving 1,400 people through 850 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

1,400

Service connections

850

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDTX1720005
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served1,400
Service connections850
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyTX state drinking water program
City served—
StateTexas
ZIP—
CountyMorris County

How does City of Lone Star compare with other water systems in Morris County?

By EPA's size categories, City of Lone Star is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Morris County has 5 active public water systems, and City of Lone Star is the 5th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 28% below the county average of 1,948 people per system, and accounts for 14% of the 9,738 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Texas, the 7,078 active systems average 4,789 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so City of Lone Star is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Texas has 4,594 active community water systems, 65% of the state's 7,078 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 1,192 Texas systems (17%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates City of Lone Star?

EPA lists City of Lone Star as owned by a local government. The TX state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 5 of the 5 active systems in Morris County (100%) are also owned by a local government.

Does City of Lone Star have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2026. The violations listed here began between May 2011 and April 2026. By type: 5 monitoring and reporting, 3 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 2 monitoring, 1 required treatment not met and 1 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (3 of them). EPA lists 9 as resolved, 2 as unaddressed and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2025-05-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2024-11-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-10-17Required treatment not metLSL Inventory · code 2ELead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200YesUnaddressed
2024-10-17ReportingLSL Reporting · code 4GLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoUnaddressed
2024-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2022-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2019-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2015-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2011-06-12Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2011-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

City of Lone Star: frequently asked questions

Who runs City of Lone Star?

City of Lone Star (PWSID TX1720005) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the TX state drinking water program.

How many people does City of Lone Star serve?

City of Lone Star reports serving 1,400 people through 850 service connections in Morris County, Texas.

Where does City of Lone Star get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does City of Lone Star have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is City of Lone Star's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2026. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the TX state drinking water program.

Where can I find City of Lone Star's water quality report?

As a community water system, City of Lone Star must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Morris County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
City of DaingerfieldMorris2,522CommunityPurchased surface water
Bi County WSC 3Morris2,208CommunityGroundwater
City of NaplesMorris1,908CommunityGroundwater
City of OmahaMorris1,700CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “City of Lone Star, PWSID TX1720005, Texas”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/texas/city-of-lone-star-tx1720005 (data as of October 1, 2026).