Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · TX1700022

Active

City of Montgomery

At a glance

City of Montgomery (PWSID TX1700022) is an active community water system in Montgomery County, Texas. It reports serving 3,771 people through 1,257 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

3,771

Service connections

1,257

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDTX1700022
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served3,771
Service connections1,257
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyTX state drinking water program
City served—
StateTexas
ZIP—
CountyMontgomery County

How does City of Montgomery compare with other water systems in Montgomery County?

By EPA's size categories, City of Montgomery is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Montgomery County has 438 active public water systems. Its population served is about twice the county average of 1,784 people per system, and accounts for 0.5% of the 781,236 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Texas, the 7,078 active systems average 4,789 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so City of Montgomery is about 44% below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Texas has 4,594 active community water systems, 65% of the state's 7,078 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 5,215 Texas systems (74%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates City of Montgomery?

EPA lists City of Montgomery as owned by a local government. The TX state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 157 of the 438 active systems in Montgomery County (36%) are also owned by a local government.

Does City of Montgomery have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. The violations listed here began between January 2022 and July 2023. By type: 10 monitoring and reporting, 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminants or rules involved are Public Notice, Total trihalomethanes (TTHM), Aldicarb sulfoxide and Picloram. EPA lists 10 as archived and 2 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-07-24Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2023-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Aldicarb sulfoxidecode 2043NoArchived
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Picloramcode 2040NoArchived
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Carbofurancode 2046NoArchived
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane (DBCP)code 2931NoArchived
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Aldicarb sulfonecode 2044NoArchived
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 032,4-Dcode 2105NoArchived
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Dinosebcode 2041NoArchived
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Aldicarbcode 2047NoArchived
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Ethylene dibromide (EDB)code 2946NoArchived
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 032,4,5-TP (Silvex)code 2110NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

City of Montgomery: frequently asked questions

Who runs City of Montgomery?

City of Montgomery (PWSID TX1700022) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the TX state drinking water program.

How many people does City of Montgomery serve?

City of Montgomery reports serving 3,771 people through 1,257 service connections in Montgomery County, Texas.

Where does City of Montgomery get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does City of Montgomery have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is City of Montgomery's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the TX state drinking water program.

Where can I find City of Montgomery's water quality report?

As a community water system, City of Montgomery must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Montgomery County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
City of ConroeMontgomery113,912CommunityPurchased surface water
Porter Special Utility DistrictMontgomery26,388CommunityGroundwater
Montgomery Trace Water SystemMontgomery25,917CommunityPurchased surface water
Montgomery County MUD 46Montgomery24,399CommunityPurchased surface water
Montgomery County MUD 47Montgomery24,171CommunityPurchased surface water
Montgomery County MUD 67Montgomery16,821CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “City of Montgomery, PWSID TX1700022, Texas”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/texas/city-of-montgomery-tx1700022 (data as of October 1, 2026).