Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · TX0920006

Active

City of White Oak

At a glance

City of White Oak (PWSID TX0920006) is an active community water system in Gregg County, Texas. It reports serving 6,469 people through 2,643 service connections. Its primary water source is surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 6 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

6,469

Service connections

2,643

Primary source

SW

Surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDTX0920006
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served6,469
Service connections2,643
Primary water sourceSurface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyTX state drinking water program
City served—
StateTexas
ZIP—
CountyGregg County

How does City of White Oak compare with other water systems in Gregg County?

By EPA's size categories, City of White Oak is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Gregg County has 17 active public water systems, and City of White Oak is the 6th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 25% below the county average of 8,605 people per system, and accounts for 4.4% of the 146,284 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Texas, the 7,078 active systems average 4,789 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so City of White Oak is roughly in line with that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Texas has 4,594 active community water systems, 65% of the state's 7,078 active systems. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs. 328 Texas systems (4.6%) list surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates City of White Oak?

EPA lists City of White Oak as owned by a local government. The TX state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 11 of the 17 active systems in Gregg County (65%) are also owned by a local government.

Does City of White Oak have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 6 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2025. The violations listed here began between July 1992 and August 2025. By type: 4 monitoring and reporting, 1 reporting and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (2 of them). EPA lists 4 as resolved and 2 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Turbidity (Enhanced SWTR) · code 38Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0300NoArchived
2025-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Carbon, totalcode 2920NoResolved
2025-07-02ReportingNotification, Known or Potential LSL · code 4HLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoResolved
2025-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Turbidity (Enhanced SWTR) · code 38Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0300NoArchived
2008-08-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1992-07-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

All 6 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

City of White Oak: frequently asked questions

Who runs City of White Oak?

City of White Oak (PWSID TX0920006) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the TX state drinking water program.

How many people does City of White Oak serve?

City of White Oak reports serving 6,469 people through 2,643 service connections in Gregg County, Texas.

Where does City of White Oak get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as surface water. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs.

Does City of White Oak have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 6 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is City of White Oak's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 6 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the TX state drinking water program.

Where can I find City of White Oak's water quality report?

As a community water system, City of White Oak must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Gregg County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
City of LongviewGregg83,236CommunitySurface water
City of KilgoreGregg14,948CommunitySurface water
Tryon Road SudGregg10,791CommunityPurchased surface water
Elderville WSCGregg9,021CommunityPurchased surface water
Liberty City WSCGregg6,540CommunityGroundwater
City of GladewaterGregg6,441CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “City of White Oak, PWSID TX0920006, Texas”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/texas/city-of-white-oak-tx0920006 (data as of October 1, 2026).