Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · TX1610055

Active

Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant

At a glance

Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant (PWSID TX1610055) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Matagorda County, Texas. It reports serving 192 people through 5 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

192

Service connections

5

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDTX1610055
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served192
Service connections5
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyTX state drinking water program
City served—
StateTexas
ZIP—
CountyMatagorda County

How does Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant compare with other water systems in Matagorda County?

By EPA's size categories, Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Matagorda County has 42 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 941 people per system, and accounts for 0.5% of the 39,524 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Texas, the 7,078 active systems average 4,789 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant is about 55% below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Texas has 862 active non-transient non-community water systems, 12% of the state's 7,078 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 5,215 Texas systems (74%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant?

EPA lists Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant as privately owned. The TX state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 26 of the 42 active systems in Matagorda County (62%) are also privately owned.

Does Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. The violations listed here began between May 2016 and July 2025. By type: 2 monitoring and reporting and 1 reporting. The contaminants or rules involved are Lead and Copper Rule Revisions, Chlorine and E. coli. EPA lists 3 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-07-02ReportingNotification, Known or Potential LSL · code 4HLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoResolved
2023-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2016-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved

All 3 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant: frequently asked questions

Who runs Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant?

Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant (PWSID TX1610055) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the TX state drinking water program.

How many people does Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant serve?

Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant reports serving 192 people through 5 service connections in Matagorda County, Texas.

Where does Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the TX state drinking water program.

Where can I find Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Matagorda County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
City of Bay CityMatagorda18,061CommunityGroundwater
City of PalaciosMatagorda4,700CommunityGroundwater
Caney Creek MUD of Matagorda CountyMatagorda2,764CommunityGroundwater
Matagorda WSCMatagorda1,746CommunityGroundwater
Matagorda County Wcid 6Matagorda1,518CommunityGroundwater
Markham MUDMatagorda1,400CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Oxea Corporation Bay City Plant, PWSID TX1610055, Texas”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/texas/oxea-corporation-bay-city-plant-tx1610055 (data as of October 1, 2026).