Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · VT0006651

Active

Bethany Birches Camp

At a glance

Bethany Birches Camp (PWSID VT0006651) is an active transient non-community water system in Windsor County, Vermont. It reports serving 100 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 6 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

100

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDVT0006651
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served100
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyVT state drinking water program
City servedPlymouth
StateVermont
ZIP—
CountyWindsor County

How does Bethany Birches Camp compare with other water systems in Windsor County?

By EPA's size categories, Bethany Birches Camp is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Windsor County has 164 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 420 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 68,857 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Vermont, the 1,357 active systems average 477 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Bethany Birches Camp is about 31% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Vermont has 699 active transient non-community water systems, 52% of the state's 1,357 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,243 Vermont systems (92%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Bethany Birches Camp?

EPA lists Bethany Birches Camp as privately owned. The VT state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 125 of the 164 active systems in Windsor County (76%) are also privately owned.

Does Bethany Birches Camp have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 6 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023. The violations listed here began between February 2018 and October 2023. By type: 4 monitoring, 1 monitoring and reporting and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (5 of them). EPA lists 6 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2019-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2018-06-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2018-03-11Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Startup Procedures (RTCR) · code 2DRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2018-02-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved

All 6 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Bethany Birches Camp: frequently asked questions

Who runs Bethany Birches Camp?

Bethany Birches Camp (PWSID VT0006651) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the VT state drinking water program.

How many people does Bethany Birches Camp serve?

Bethany Birches Camp reports serving 100 people through 2 service connections in Windsor County, Vermont.

Where does Bethany Birches Camp get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Bethany Birches Camp have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 6 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Bethany Birches Camp's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 6 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the VT state drinking water program.

Where can I find Bethany Birches Camp's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Bethany Birches Camp is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Windsor County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Springfield Water DeptWindsor9,800CommunityGroundwater
Hartford Water DeptWindsor7,600CommunityGroundwater
Chester Water DeptWindsor3,200CommunityGroundwater
Ludlow Village Water DeptWindsor2,880CommunityGroundwater
Town of Woodstock Water DepartmentWindsor2,473CommunityGroundwater
Windsor Water DeptWindsor2,350CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Bethany Birches Camp, PWSID VT0006651, Vermont”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/vermont/bethany-birches-camp-vt0006651 (data as of October 1, 2026).