Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · VT0002309

Active

Vermont Fine

At a glance

Vermont Fine (PWSID VT0002309) is an active transient non-community water system in Chittenden County, Vermont. It reports serving 25 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 6 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDVT0002309
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyVT state drinking water program
City servedRichmond
StateVermont
ZIP—
CountyChittenden County

How does Vermont Fine compare with other water systems in Chittenden County?

By EPA's size categories, Vermont Fine is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Chittenden County has 96 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,566 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 150,374 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Vermont, the 1,357 active systems average 477 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Vermont Fine is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Vermont has 699 active transient non-community water systems, 52% of the state's 1,357 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,243 Vermont systems (92%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Vermont Fine?

EPA lists Vermont Fine as privately owned. The VT state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 59 of the 96 active systems in Chittenden County (61%) are also privately owned.

Does Vermont Fine have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 6 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. The violations listed here began between January 1998 and October 2025. By type: 3 monitoring and reporting, 2 monitoring and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Nitrate (3 of them). EPA lists 6 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2025-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2015-08-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1998-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved

All 6 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Vermont Fine: frequently asked questions

Who runs Vermont Fine?

Vermont Fine (PWSID VT0002309) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the VT state drinking water program.

How many people does Vermont Fine serve?

Vermont Fine reports serving 25 people through 2 service connections in Chittenden County, Vermont.

Where does Vermont Fine get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Vermont Fine have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 6 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Vermont Fine's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 6 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the VT state drinking water program.

Where can I find Vermont Fine's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Vermont Fine is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Chittenden County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Burlington Dept Public Works Water DivChittenden42,000CommunitySurface water
South Burlington City Water SystemChittenden19,500CommunityPurchased surface water
Colchester Water SystemChittenden11,299CommunityPurchased surface water
Essex Town Water SystemChittenden9,734CommunityPurchased surface water
Essex Jct Water DeptChittenden9,500CommunityPurchased surface water
Winooski Water DeptChittenden8,500CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Vermont Fine, PWSID VT0002309, Vermont”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/vermont/vermont-fine-vt0002309 (data as of October 1, 2026).