Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WI4430316

Active

Belgioioso Chase Well 5

At a glance

Belgioioso Chase Well 5 (PWSID WI4430316) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Oconto County, Wisconsin. It reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDWI4430316
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyWI state drinking water program
City servedPulaski
StateWisconsin
ZIP—
CountyOconto County

How does Belgioioso Chase Well 5 compare with other water systems in Oconto County?

By EPA's size categories, Belgioioso Chase Well 5 is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Oconto County has 202 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 101 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 20,322 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Wisconsin, the 11,056 active systems average 469 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Belgioioso Chase Well 5 is well below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Wisconsin has 891 active non-transient non-community water systems, 8.1% of the state's 11,056 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 10,978 Wisconsin systems (99%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Belgioioso Chase Well 5?

EPA lists Belgioioso Chase Well 5 as privately owned. The WI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 170 of the 202 active systems in Oconto County (84%) are also privately owned.

Does Belgioioso Chase Well 5 have drinking water violations?

No SDWA violations on record.

EPA's SDWA violation and enforcement data (via EPA ECHO, updated quarterly) lists no violations for Belgioioso Chase Well 5. For the latest compliance status, check EPA ECHO for current compliance history.

Belgioioso Chase Well 5: frequently asked questions

Who runs Belgioioso Chase Well 5?

Belgioioso Chase Well 5 (PWSID WI4430316) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the WI state drinking water program.

How many people does Belgioioso Chase Well 5 serve?

Belgioioso Chase Well 5 reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection in Oconto County, Wisconsin.

Where does Belgioioso Chase Well 5 get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Belgioioso Chase Well 5 have any drinking water violations?

EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Is Belgioioso Chase Well 5's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the WI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Belgioioso Chase Well 5's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Belgioioso Chase Well 5 is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Oconto County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Oconto WaterworksOconto4,583CommunityGroundwater
Oconto Falls WaterworksOconto2,892CommunityGroundwater
Gillett WaterworksOconto1,264CommunityGroundwater
Lena WaterworksOconto585CommunityGroundwater
Sunnyside Elementary SchOconto575Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Suring WaterworksOconto517CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Belgioioso Chase Well 5, PWSID WI4430316, Wisconsin”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/wisconsin/belgioioso-chase-well-5-wi4430316 (data as of October 1, 2026).