Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WI7441039

Active

Crescent Town Spring

At a glance

Crescent Town Spring (PWSID WI7441039) is an active transient non-community water system in Oneida County, Wisconsin. It reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2015.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDWI7441039
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyWI state drinking water program
City servedRhinelander
StateWisconsin
ZIP—
CountyOneida County

How does Crescent Town Spring compare with other water systems in Oneida County?

By EPA's size categories, Crescent Town Spring is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Oneida County has 345 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 117 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 40,498 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Wisconsin, the 11,056 active systems average 469 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Crescent Town Spring is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Wisconsin has 9,112 active transient non-community water systems, 82% of the state's 11,056 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 10,978 Wisconsin systems (99%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Crescent Town Spring?

EPA lists Crescent Town Spring as owned by a local government. The WI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 15 of the 345 active systems in Oneida County (4.3%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Crescent Town Spring have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2015. The violations listed here began between January 1996 and August 2015. By type: 4 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (4 of them). EPA lists 5 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2015-08-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2015-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2012-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2001-03-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1996-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved

All 5 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Crescent Town Spring: frequently asked questions

Who runs Crescent Town Spring?

Crescent Town Spring (PWSID WI7441039) is a transient non-community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the WI state drinking water program.

How many people does Crescent Town Spring serve?

Crescent Town Spring reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection in Oneida County, Wisconsin.

Where does Crescent Town Spring get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Crescent Town Spring have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2015. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Crescent Town Spring's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2015. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the WI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Crescent Town Spring's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Crescent Town Spring is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Oneida County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Rhinelander Water & WastewaterOneida8,234CommunityGroundwater
Lakeland Sanitary Dist 1Oneida2,381CommunityGroundwater
Minocqua Hazelhurst Elem SchOneida650Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Three Lakes Sanitary DistrictOneida500CommunityGroundwater
Scouting America Camp Tesomas Program Center and Dining HallOneida500Transient non-communityGroundwater
Wi Dnr Clear Lk Cmpgd 10Oneida450Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Crescent Town Spring, PWSID WI7441039, Wisconsin”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/wisconsin/crescent-town-spring-wi7441039 (data as of October 1, 2026).