Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WI7440121

Active

Harmony Hills Mh Village

At a glance

Harmony Hills Mh Village (PWSID WI7440121) is an active community water system in Oneida County, Wisconsin. It reports serving 100 people through 24 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2022.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

100

Service connections

24

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDWI7440121
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served100
Service connections24
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyWI state drinking water program
City servedRhinelander
StateWisconsin
ZIP—
CountyOneida County

How does Harmony Hills Mh Village compare with other water systems in Oneida County?

By EPA's size categories, Harmony Hills Mh Village is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Oneida County has 345 active public water systems. Its population served is about 15% below the county average of 117 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 40,498 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Wisconsin, the 11,056 active systems average 469 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Harmony Hills Mh Village is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Wisconsin has 1,053 active community water systems, 9.5% of the state's 11,056 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 10,978 Wisconsin systems (99%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Harmony Hills Mh Village?

EPA lists Harmony Hills Mh Village as privately owned. The WI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 299 of the 345 active systems in Oneida County (87%) are also privately owned.

Does Harmony Hills Mh Village have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2022. The violations listed here began between July 1998 and August 2022. By type: 2 monitoring and reporting, 1 monitoring, 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (2 of them). EPA lists 5 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2022-08-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2016-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2015-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2008-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1998-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

All 5 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Harmony Hills Mh Village: frequently asked questions

Who runs Harmony Hills Mh Village?

Harmony Hills Mh Village (PWSID WI7440121) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the WI state drinking water program.

How many people does Harmony Hills Mh Village serve?

Harmony Hills Mh Village reports serving 100 people through 24 service connections in Oneida County, Wisconsin.

Where does Harmony Hills Mh Village get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Harmony Hills Mh Village have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2022. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Harmony Hills Mh Village's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2022. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the WI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Harmony Hills Mh Village's water quality report?

As a community water system, Harmony Hills Mh Village must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Oneida County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Rhinelander Water & WastewaterOneida8,234CommunityGroundwater
Lakeland Sanitary Dist 1Oneida2,381CommunityGroundwater
Minocqua Hazelhurst Elem SchOneida650Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Three Lakes Sanitary DistrictOneida500CommunityGroundwater
Scouting America Camp Tesomas Program Center and Dining HallOneida500Transient non-communityGroundwater
Wi Dnr Clear Lk Cmpgd 10Oneida450Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Harmony Hills Mh Village, PWSID WI7440121, Wisconsin”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/wisconsin/harmony-hills-mh-village-wi7440121 (data as of October 1, 2026).