Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WI2670112

Active

Kewaskum Waterworks

At a glance

Kewaskum Waterworks (PWSID WI2670112) is an active community water system in Washington County, Wisconsin. It reports serving 4,309 people through 1,559 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2005.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

4,309

Service connections

1,559

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDWI2670112
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served4,309
Service connections1,559
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyWI state drinking water program
City servedKewaskum
StateWisconsin
ZIP—
CountyWashington County

How does Kewaskum Waterworks compare with other water systems in Washington County?

By EPA's size categories, Kewaskum Waterworks is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Washington County has 268 active public water systems, and Kewaskum Waterworks is the 6th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 8.7 times the county average of 496 people per system, and accounts for 3.2% of the 132,959 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Wisconsin, the 11,056 active systems average 469 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Kewaskum Waterworks is about 36% below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Wisconsin has 1,053 active community water systems, 9.5% of the state's 11,056 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 10,978 Wisconsin systems (99%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Kewaskum Waterworks?

EPA lists Kewaskum Waterworks as owned by a local government. The WI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 38 of the 268 active systems in Washington County (14%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Kewaskum Waterworks have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2005. The violations listed here began between January 2001 and July 2005. By type: 11 monitoring and reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminants or rules involved are Consumer Confidence Rule, 1,1,2-Trichloroethane, Dichloromethane and 1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene. EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2005-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1,2-Trichloroethanecode 2985NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Dichloromethanecode 2964NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2,4-Trichlorobenzenecode 2378NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03cis-1,2-Dichloroethylenecode 2380NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Xylenes, Totalcode 2955NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03p-Dichlorobenzenecode 2969NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1-Dichloroethylenecode 2977NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03trans-1,2-Dichloroethylenecode 2979NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1,1-Trichloroethanecode 2981NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloropropanecode 2983NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Kewaskum Waterworks: frequently asked questions

Who runs Kewaskum Waterworks?

Kewaskum Waterworks (PWSID WI2670112) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the WI state drinking water program.

How many people does Kewaskum Waterworks serve?

Kewaskum Waterworks reports serving 4,309 people through 1,559 service connections in Washington County, Wisconsin.

Where does Kewaskum Waterworks get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Kewaskum Waterworks have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2005. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Kewaskum Waterworks' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2005. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the WI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Kewaskum Waterworks' water quality report?

As a community water system, Kewaskum Waterworks must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Washington County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
West Bend WaterworksWashington31,752CommunityGroundwater
Germantown Water UtilityWashington20,027CommunityGroundwater
Hartford WaterworksWashington15,805CommunityGroundwater
Jackson WaterworksWashington7,844CommunityGroundwater
Slinger Water UtilityWashington5,659CommunityGroundwater
Cabelas - RichfieldWashington3,931Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Kewaskum Waterworks, PWSID WI2670112, Wisconsin”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/wisconsin/kewaskum-waterworks-wi2670112 (data as of October 1, 2026).