Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WI8260177

Active

Kimball Community Center

At a glance

Kimball Community Center (PWSID WI8260177) is an active transient non-community water system in Iron County, Wisconsin. It reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in August 1996.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDWI8260177
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyWI state drinking water program
City servedHurley
StateWisconsin
ZIP—
CountyIron County

How does Kimball Community Center compare with other water systems in Iron County?

By EPA's size categories, Kimball Community Center is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Iron County has 57 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 101 people per system, and accounts for 0.4% of the 5,745 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Wisconsin, the 11,056 active systems average 469 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Kimball Community Center is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Wisconsin has 9,112 active transient non-community water systems, 82% of the state's 11,056 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 10,978 Wisconsin systems (99%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Kimball Community Center?

EPA lists Kimball Community Center as privately owned. The WI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 40 of the 57 active systems in Iron County (70%) are also privately owned.

Does Kimball Community Center have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in August 1996. By type: 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved is Total coliform bacteria (TCR). EPA lists 1 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
1996-08-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

The one violation in EPA's records.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Kimball Community Center: frequently asked questions

Who runs Kimball Community Center?

Kimball Community Center (PWSID WI8260177) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the WI state drinking water program.

How many people does Kimball Community Center serve?

Kimball Community Center reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection in Iron County, Wisconsin.

Where does Kimball Community Center get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Kimball Community Center have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in August 1996. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Kimball Community Center's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in August 1996. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the WI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Kimball Community Center's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Kimball Community Center is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Iron County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Hurley WaterworksIron1,515CommunityPurchased groundwater
Montreal WaterworksIron887CommunityGroundwater
Mercer Sanitary DistrictIron760CommunityGroundwater
Iron Belt WaterworksIron211CommunityGroundwater
Iron County Saxon Harbor Main WellIron200Transient non-communityGroundwater
Pence WaterworksIron191CommunityPurchased groundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Kimball Community Center, PWSID WI8260177, Wisconsin”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/wisconsin/kimball-community-center-wi8260177 (data as of October 1, 2026).