Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WI2520200

Active

Union Grove Waterworks

At a glance

Union Grove Waterworks (PWSID WI2520200) is an active community water system in Racine County, Wisconsin. It reports serving 4,900 people through 1,814 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

4,900

Service connections

1,814

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDWI2520200
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served4,900
Service connections1,814
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyWI state drinking water program
City servedUnion Grove
StateWisconsin
ZIP—
CountyRacine County

How does Union Grove Waterworks compare with other water systems in Racine County?

By EPA's size categories, Union Grove Waterworks is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Racine County has 194 active public water systems, and Union Grove Waterworks is the 5th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 5.3 times the county average of 931 people per system, and accounts for 2.7% of the 180,595 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Wisconsin, the 11,056 active systems average 469 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Union Grove Waterworks is about 27% below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Wisconsin has 1,053 active community water systems, 9.5% of the state's 11,056 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 10,978 Wisconsin systems (99%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Union Grove Waterworks?

EPA lists Union Grove Waterworks as owned by a local government. The WI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 33 of the 194 active systems in Racine County (17%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Union Grove Waterworks have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. The violations listed here began between March 2002 and October 2024. By type: 6 monitoring and reporting, 4 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 1 required treatment not met and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium) (3 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-10-17Required treatment not metLSL Inventory · code 2ELead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200YesResolved
2024-10-17Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoUnaddressed
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2014-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium)code 4000NoResolved
2014-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium)code 4000NoResolved
2011-10-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2011-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2008-01-27Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2007-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium)code 4000YesResolved
2002-03-13Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Check/Repeat/Confirmation · code 04Mercurycode 1035NoResolved
2002-03-13Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Check/Repeat/Confirmation · code 04Mercurycode 1035NoResolved
2002-03-13Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Check/Repeat/Confirmation · code 04Mercurycode 1035NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Union Grove Waterworks: frequently asked questions

Who runs Union Grove Waterworks?

Union Grove Waterworks (PWSID WI2520200) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the WI state drinking water program.

How many people does Union Grove Waterworks serve?

Union Grove Waterworks reports serving 4,900 people through 1,814 service connections in Racine County, Wisconsin.

Where does Union Grove Waterworks get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Union Grove Waterworks have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Union Grove Waterworks' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the WI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Union Grove Waterworks' water quality report?

As a community water system, Union Grove Waterworks must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Racine County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Racine WaterworksRacine105,100CommunitySurface water
Caledonia Water Utility - Village ofRacine21,819CommunityPurchased surface water
Burlington WaterworksRacine11,043CommunityGroundwater
Waterford WaterworksRacine5,368CommunityGroundwater
Yorkville Utility Dist 1Racine3,900Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Wind Point Water DeptRacine1,804CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Union Grove Waterworks, PWSID WI2520200, Wisconsin”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/wisconsin/union-grove-waterworks-wi2520200 (data as of October 1, 2026).