Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · 090400070

Active

Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water

At a glance

Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water (PWSID 090400070) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Arizona. It reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as Native American-owned. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in February 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

1

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSID090400070
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections1
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typeNative American
Primacy agencyEPA Region 09
City served—
StateArizona
ZIP—
County—

How does Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water compare with other water systems in Arizona?

By EPA's size categories, Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Across Arizona, the 1,769 active systems average 4,369 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water is well below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Arizona has 232 active non-transient non-community water systems, 13% of the state's 1,769 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 22 Arizona systems (1.2%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water?

EPA lists Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water as Native American-owned. The EPA Region 09 is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act.

Does Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in February 2026. The violations listed here began between July 2013 and February 2026. By type: 1 reporting and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminants or rules involved are Revised Total Coliform Rule and Total coliform bacteria (TCR). EPA lists 1 as unaddressed and 1 as resolved. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-02-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoUnaddressed
2013-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 2 violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water: frequently asked questions

Who runs Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water?

Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water (PWSID 090400070) is a non-transient non-community water system Native American-owned. It is regulated by the EPA Region 09.

How many people does Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water serve?

Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection in Arizona.

Where does Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in February 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in February 2026. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the EPA Region 09.

Where can I find Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Arizona

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Phoenix City ofMaricopa1,695,000CommunitySurface water
Tucson City ofPima732,906CommunityGroundwater
Mesa City ofMaricopa466,000CommunitySurface water
Gilbert, Town ofMaricopa247,600CommunitySurface water
Chandler City ofMaricopa247,328CommunitySurface water
Scottsdale City ofMaricopa241,361CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Cocopah Tribal Headquarters Hauled Water, PWSID 090400070, Arizona”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/arizona/cocopah-tribal-headquarters-hauled-water-090400070 (data as of October 1, 2026).