Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · AZ0406004

Active

Cs Verde Lee Water Company

At a glance

Cs Verde Lee Water Company (PWSID AZ0406004) is an active community water system in Greenlee County, Arizona. It reports serving 604 people through 236 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

604

Service connections

236

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDAZ0406004
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served604
Service connections236
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyAZ state drinking water program
City servedClifton
StateArizona
ZIP—
CountyGreenlee County

How does Cs Verde Lee Water Company compare with other water systems in Greenlee County?

By EPA's size categories, Cs Verde Lee Water Company is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Greenlee County has 11 active public water systems, and Cs Verde Lee Water Company is the 4th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 19% below the county average of 743 people per system, and accounts for 7.4% of the 8,173 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Arizona, the 1,769 active systems average 4,369 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Cs Verde Lee Water Company is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Arizona has 936 active community water systems, 53% of the state's 1,769 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,612 Arizona systems (91%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Cs Verde Lee Water Company?

EPA lists Cs Verde Lee Water Company as privately owned. The AZ state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 4 of the 11 active systems in Greenlee County (36%) are also privately owned.

Does Cs Verde Lee Water Company have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. The violations listed here began between January 2024 and January 2026. By type: 7 contaminant level above the legal limit, 4 monitoring and reporting and 1 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Arsenic (9 of them). EPA lists 7 as archived, 4 as resolved and 1 as unaddressed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Arseniccode 1005YesArchived
2026-01-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2025-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Arseniccode 1005YesArchived
2025-07-02ReportingNotification, Known or Potential LSL · code 4HLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoResolved
2025-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Arseniccode 1005YesArchived
2025-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Arseniccode 1005YesArchived
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2024-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Arseniccode 1005YesArchived
2024-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2024-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Arseniccode 1005YesArchived
2024-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Arseniccode 1005YesArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Cs Verde Lee Water Company: frequently asked questions

Who runs Cs Verde Lee Water Company?

Cs Verde Lee Water Company (PWSID AZ0406004) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the AZ state drinking water program.

How many people does Cs Verde Lee Water Company serve?

Cs Verde Lee Water Company reports serving 604 people through 236 service connections in Greenlee County, Arizona.

Where does Cs Verde Lee Water Company get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Cs Verde Lee Water Company have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Cs Verde Lee Water Company's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the AZ state drinking water program.

Where can I find Cs Verde Lee Water Company's water quality report?

As a community water system, Cs Verde Lee Water Company must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Greenlee County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Morenci Water Elec Co MainGreenlee4,108CommunitySurface water
Morenci Water Elec Co CliftonGreenlee1,678CommunityGroundwater
Duncan Town ofGreenlee605CommunityGroundwater
Duncan Elementary SchoolGreenlee450Non-transient non-communityPurchased groundwater
Cs Loma Linda Water CompanyGreenlee351CommunityGroundwater
Valley View Mhc & Rv ParkGreenlee142CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Cs Verde Lee Water Company, PWSID AZ0406004, Arizona”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/arizona/cs-verde-lee-water-company-az0406004 (data as of October 1, 2026).