Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · AZ0408001

Active

Oatman Water Company

At a glance

Oatman Water Company (PWSID AZ0408001) is an active community water system in Mohave County, Arizona. It reports serving 230 people through 100 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

230

Service connections

100

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDAZ0408001
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served230
Service connections100
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyAZ state drinking water program
City servedOatman
StateArizona
ZIP—
CountyMohave County

How does Oatman Water Company compare with other water systems in Mohave County?

By EPA's size categories, Oatman Water Company is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Mohave County has 119 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,948 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 231,847 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Arizona, the 1,769 active systems average 4,369 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Oatman Water Company is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Arizona has 936 active community water systems, 53% of the state's 1,769 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,612 Arizona systems (91%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Oatman Water Company?

EPA lists Oatman Water Company as privately owned. The AZ state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 70 of the 119 active systems in Mohave County (59%) are also privately owned.

Does Oatman Water Company have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2024. The violations listed here began between June 2020 and June 2024. By type: 6 monitoring, 3 monitoring and reporting, 2 reporting and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (8 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-06-23Required treatment not metFailure To Address Deficiency · code 45Groundwater Rulecode 0700YesResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2023-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-05-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-02-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-11-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2020-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalatecode 2039NoResolved
2020-06-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Oatman Water Company: frequently asked questions

Who runs Oatman Water Company?

Oatman Water Company (PWSID AZ0408001) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the AZ state drinking water program.

How many people does Oatman Water Company serve?

Oatman Water Company reports serving 230 people through 100 service connections in Mohave County, Arizona.

Where does Oatman Water Company get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Oatman Water Company have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Oatman Water Company's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the AZ state drinking water program.

Where can I find Oatman Water Company's water quality report?

As a community water system, Oatman Water Company must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Mohave County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Lake Havasu City ofMohave54,610CommunityGroundwater
Kingman Municipal WaterMohave45,000CommunityGroundwater
Bullhead City MohaveMohave36,330CommunityGroundwater
Bermuda Water Company Inc.Mohave25,000CommunityGroundwater
Valley Pioneers Water Company Inc.Mohave6,063CommunityGroundwater
North Mohave ValleyMohave5,190CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Oatman Water Company, PWSID AZ0408001, Arizona”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/arizona/oatman-water-company-az0408001 (data as of October 1, 2026).