Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · AZ0411079

Active

Signal Peak Water Company

At a glance

Signal Peak Water Company (PWSID AZ0411079) is an active community water system in Pinal County, Arizona. It reports serving 99 people through 37 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

99

Service connections

37

Primary source

GWP

Purchased groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDAZ0411079
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served99
Service connections37
Primary water sourcePurchased groundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyAZ state drinking water program
City servedCoolidge
StateArizona
ZIP—
CountyPinal County

How does Signal Peak Water Company compare with other water systems in Pinal County?

By EPA's size categories, Signal Peak Water Company is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Pinal County has 94 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 5,375 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 505,241 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Arizona, the 1,769 active systems average 4,369 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Signal Peak Water Company is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Arizona has 936 active community water systems, 53% of the state's 1,769 active systems. Purchased groundwater means the system buys groundwater from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 71 Arizona systems (4%) list purchased groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Signal Peak Water Company?

EPA lists Signal Peak Water Company as privately owned. The AZ state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 44 of the 94 active systems in Pinal County (47%) are also privately owned.

Does Signal Peak Water Company have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2026. The violations listed here began between January 2020 and March 2026. By type: 7 reporting and 5 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (7 of them). EPA lists 10 as resolved, 1 as unaddressed and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-03-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoUnaddressed
2026-01-12Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2026-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoArchived
2024-09-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2024-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2024-06-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-02-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2024-02-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-08-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-04-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-01-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Signal Peak Water Company: frequently asked questions

Who runs Signal Peak Water Company?

Signal Peak Water Company (PWSID AZ0411079) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the AZ state drinking water program.

How many people does Signal Peak Water Company serve?

Signal Peak Water Company reports serving 99 people through 37 service connections in Pinal County, Arizona.

Where does Signal Peak Water Company get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased groundwater. Purchased groundwater means the system buys groundwater from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Signal Peak Water Company have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Signal Peak Water Company's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2026. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the AZ state drinking water program.

Where can I find Signal Peak Water Company's water quality report?

As a community water system, Signal Peak Water Company must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Pinal County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Arizona Water Co - Pinal ValleyPinal134,432CommunityGroundwater
Epcor - San TanPinal87,435CommunityGroundwater
Gw Santa Cruz Water CoPinal84,000CommunityGroundwater
Arizona Water Co - Apache JunctionPinal62,055CommunityGroundwater
Lago Del Oro Water CompanyPinal18,132CommunityGroundwater
Florence Water CompanyPinal15,900CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Signal Peak Water Company, PWSID AZ0411079, Arizona”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/arizona/signal-peak-water-company-az0411079 (data as of October 1, 2026).