Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · CA0400133

Active

Lundberg Family Farm

At a glance

Lundberg Family Farm (PWSID CA0400133) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Butte County, California. It reports serving 240 people through 8 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

240

Service connections

8

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDCA0400133
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served240
Service connections8
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyCA state drinking water program
City served—
StateCalifornia
ZIP—
CountyButte County

How does Lundberg Family Farm compare with other water systems in Butte County?

By EPA's size categories, Lundberg Family Farm is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Butte County has 86 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 2,697 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 231,911 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across California, the 7,479 active systems average 5,706 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Lundberg Family Farm is about 44% below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. California has 1,466 active non-transient non-community water systems, 20% of the state's 7,479 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,179 California systems (83%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Lundberg Family Farm?

EPA lists Lundberg Family Farm as privately owned. The CA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 58 of the 86 active systems in Butte County (67%) are also privately owned.

Does Lundberg Family Farm have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. The violations listed here began between January 2007 and October 2024. By type: 9 monitoring and reporting, 1 reporting and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (2 of them). EPA lists 8 as resolved, 2 as unaddressed and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-10-17ReportingLSL Reporting · code 4GLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoUnaddressed
2024-10-17Required treatment not metLSL Inventory · code 2ELead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200YesUnaddressed
2014-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2010-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Carbon tetrachloridecode 2982NoResolved
2010-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalatecode 2039NoResolved
2010-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoArchived
2010-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Benzenecode 2990NoResolved
2008-12-31Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2007-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Bariumcode 1010NoResolved

All 11 violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Lundberg Family Farm: frequently asked questions

Who runs Lundberg Family Farm?

Lundberg Family Farm (PWSID CA0400133) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the CA state drinking water program.

How many people does Lundberg Family Farm serve?

Lundberg Family Farm reports serving 240 people through 8 service connections in Butte County, California.

Where does Lundberg Family Farm get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Lundberg Family Farm have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Lundberg Family Farm's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the CA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Lundberg Family Farm's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Lundberg Family Farm is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Butte County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Cal-Water Service Co.-ChicoButte114,925CommunityGroundwater
South Feather W&P - Miners RanchButte22,664CommunitySurface water
Butte-Glenn Community College DistButte18,000Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Thermalito Water & Sewer DistButte12,136CommunitySurface water
Cal-Water Service Co.-OrovilleButte11,106CommunitySurface water
Del Oro Water Co.-Paradise PinesButte10,940CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Lundberg Family Farm, PWSID CA0400133, California”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/california/lundberg-family-farm-ca0400133 (data as of October 1, 2026).