Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · FL5280155

Active

Kissimmee River Fishing Resort

At a glance

Kissimmee River Fishing Resort (PWSID FL5280155) is an active community water system in Highlands County, Florida. It reports serving 200 people through 149 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 9 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

200

Service connections

149

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDFL5280155
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served200
Service connections149
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyFL state drinking water program
City servedOkeechobee
StateFlorida
ZIP—
CountyHighlands County

How does Kissimmee River Fishing Resort compare with other water systems in Highlands County?

By EPA's size categories, Kissimmee River Fishing Resort is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Highlands County has 72 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,408 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 101,392 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Florida, the 5,197 active systems average 4,345 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Kissimmee River Fishing Resort is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Florida has 1,640 active community water systems, 32% of the state's 5,197 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,996 Florida systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Kissimmee River Fishing Resort?

EPA lists Kissimmee River Fishing Resort as privately owned. The FL state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 62 of the 72 active systems in Highlands County (86%) are also privately owned.

Does Kissimmee River Fishing Resort have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 9 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. The violations listed here began between December 1991 and July 2024. By type: 9 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total trihalomethanes (TTHM) (4 of them). EPA lists 7 as resolved, 2 as archived and 1 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoUnaddressed
2008-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
2005-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2005-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesResolved
2005-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesResolved
2005-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2005-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesResolved
2005-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2004-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
1991-12-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Seleniumcode 1045YesArchived

All 10 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Kissimmee River Fishing Resort: frequently asked questions

Who runs Kissimmee River Fishing Resort?

Kissimmee River Fishing Resort (PWSID FL5280155) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the FL state drinking water program.

How many people does Kissimmee River Fishing Resort serve?

Kissimmee River Fishing Resort reports serving 200 people through 149 service connections in Highlands County, Florida.

Where does Kissimmee River Fishing Resort get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Kissimmee River Fishing Resort have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 9 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Kissimmee River Fishing Resort's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 9 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the FL state drinking water program.

Where can I find Kissimmee River Fishing Resort's water quality report?

As a community water system, Kissimmee River Fishing Resort must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Highlands County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Sebring Water ; Sewer SystemHighlands46,295CommunityGroundwater
Avon Park, City ofHighlands19,361CommunityGroundwater
Sun N Lakes of Sebring WaterHighlands7,710CommunityGroundwater
Spring Lake Improvement DistirctHighlands4,098CommunityGroundwater
Placid Lakes Utilities, Inc.Highlands3,307CommunityGroundwater
Tomoka HeightsHighlands2,699CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Kissimmee River Fishing Resort, PWSID FL5280155, Florida”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/florida/kissimmee-river-fishing-resort-fl5280155 (data as of October 1, 2026).