Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · ID7100045

Active

Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park

At a glance

Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park (PWSID ID7100045) is an active transient non-community water system in Bonneville County, Idaho. It reports serving 42 people through 36 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

42

Service connections

36

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDID7100045
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served42
Service connections36
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyID state drinking water program
City served—
StateIdaho
ZIP—
CountyBonneville County

How does Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park compare with other water systems in Bonneville County?

By EPA's size categories, Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Bonneville County has 126 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,089 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 137,194 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Idaho, the 1,961 active systems average 899 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Idaho has 954 active transient non-community water systems, 49% of the state's 1,961 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,861 Idaho systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park?

EPA lists Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park as privately owned. The ID state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 99 of the 126 active systems in Bonneville County (79%) are also privately owned.

Does Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. The violations listed here began between January 2024 and January 2026. By type: 9 monitoring, 2 required treatment not met and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (9 of them). EPA lists 8 as archived, 3 as unaddressed and 1 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-01-07Required treatment not metFailure To Address Deficiency · code 45Groundwater Rulecode 0700YesUnaddressed
2026-01-07Required treatment not metFailure To Address Deficiency · code 45Groundwater Rulecode 0700YesUnaddressed
2025-11-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-10-09Public notice, recordkeeping or otherFailure to Consult with State · code 20Groundwater Rulecode 0700NoUnaddressed
2025-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-08-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-06-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-05-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-01-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2024-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2024-01-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park: frequently asked questions

Who runs Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park?

Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park (PWSID ID7100045) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the ID state drinking water program.

How many people does Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park serve?

Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park reports serving 42 people through 36 service connections in Bonneville County, Idaho.

Where does Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the ID state drinking water program.

Where can I find Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Bonneville County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Idaho Falls City ofBonneville69,450CommunityGroundwater
Falls Water Company Inc.Bonneville22,650CommunityGroundwater
Ammon City ofBonneville17,338CommunityGroundwater
Iona Water DeptBonneville2,717CommunityGroundwater
Comore LomaBonneville1,500CommunityGroundwater
Melaleuca Warehouse FacilityBonneville1,397Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Covered Wagon Saloon and Rv Park, PWSID ID7100045, Idaho”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/idaho/covered-wagon-saloon-and-rv-park-id7100045 (data as of October 1, 2026).