Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · ID4200091

Active

Danskin Properties Association Inc.

At a glance

Danskin Properties Association Inc. (PWSID ID4200091) is an active community water system in Elmore County, Idaho. It reports serving 52 people through 22 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 6 are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2016.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

52

Service connections

22

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDID4200091
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served52
Service connections22
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyID state drinking water program
City served—
StateIdaho
ZIP—
CountyElmore County

How does Danskin Properties Association Inc. compare with other water systems in Elmore County?

By EPA's size categories, Danskin Properties Association Inc. is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Elmore County has 44 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 607 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 26,726 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Idaho, the 1,961 active systems average 899 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Danskin Properties Association Inc. is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Idaho has 765 active community water systems, 39% of the state's 1,961 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,861 Idaho systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Danskin Properties Association Inc.?

EPA lists Danskin Properties Association Inc. as privately owned. The ID state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 39 of the 44 active systems in Elmore County (89%) are also privately owned.

Does Danskin Properties Association Inc. have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 6 are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2016. The violations listed here began between January 2001 and December 2016. By type: 6 contaminant level above the legal limit, 5 monitoring and reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (9 of them). EPA lists 9 as archived, 2 as unaddressed and 1 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2016-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2015-11-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2014-02-06Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoUnaddressed
2013-12-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
2013-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
2012-11-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
2012-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
2010-05-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
2010-05-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
2006-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2003-01-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2001-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Danskin Properties Association Inc.: frequently asked questions

Who runs Danskin Properties Association Inc.?

Danskin Properties Association Inc. (PWSID ID4200091) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the ID state drinking water program.

How many people does Danskin Properties Association Inc. serve?

Danskin Properties Association Inc. reports serving 52 people through 22 service connections in Elmore County, Idaho.

Where does Danskin Properties Association Inc. get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Danskin Properties Association Inc. have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 6 are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2016. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Danskin Properties Association Inc.'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 6 are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2016. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the ID state drinking water program.

Where can I find Danskin Properties Association Inc.'s water quality report?

As a community water system, Danskin Properties Association Inc. must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Elmore County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Mountain Home, City ofElmore14,651CommunityGroundwater
Mountain Home Air Force BaseElmore7,500CommunityGroundwater
Glenns Ferry City ofElmore1,282CommunitySurface water
Mellen Subd Water DistElmore250CommunityPurchased groundwater
Trinity Estates Water Users AssnElmore250CommunityGroundwater
Canyon Creek Mobile Home ParkElmore243CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Danskin Properties Association Inc., PWSID ID4200091, Idaho”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/idaho/danskin-properties-association-inc-id4200091 (data as of October 1, 2026).