Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · ID4010201

Active

Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone)

At a glance

Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone) (PWSID ID4010201) is an active community water system in Ada County, Idaho. It reports serving 3,702 people through 1,424 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2015.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

3,702

Service connections

1,424

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDID4010201
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served3,702
Service connections1,424
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyID state drinking water program
City served—
StateIdaho
ZIP—
CountyAda County

How does Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone) compare with other water systems in Ada County?

By EPA's size categories, Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone) is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Ada County has 87 active public water systems. Its population served is about 37% below the county average of 5,880 people per system, and accounts for 0.7% of the 511,514 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Idaho, the 1,961 active systems average 899 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone) is about 45% below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Idaho has 765 active community water systems, 39% of the state's 1,961 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,861 Idaho systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone)?

EPA lists Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone) as owned by a local government. The ID state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 7 of the 87 active systems in Ada County (8%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone) have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2015. The violations listed here began between January 2011 and August 2015. By type: 11 monitoring and reporting and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (2 of them). EPA lists 12 as archived. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2015-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2014-08-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Picloramcode 2040NoArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Atrazinecode 2050NoArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Chlordanecode 2959NoArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Hexachlorocyclopentadienecode 2042NoArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane (DBCP)code 2931NoArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Endrincode 2005NoArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Toxaphenecode 2020NoArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 032,4-Dcode 2105NoArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Dalaponcode 2031NoArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalatecode 2039NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone): frequently asked questions

Who runs Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone)?

Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone) (PWSID ID4010201) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the ID state drinking water program.

How many people does Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone) serve?

Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone) reports serving 3,702 people through 1,424 service connections in Ada County, Idaho.

Where does Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone) get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone) have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2015. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone)'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2015. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the ID state drinking water program.

Where can I find Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone)'s water quality report?

As a community water system, Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone) must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Ada County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Veolia Water IdahoAda264,978CommunitySurface water
Meridian Water DeptAda147,340CommunityGroundwater
Kuna City ofAda32,038CommunityGroundwater
Star Sewer and Water Dist Water SystemAda14,000CommunityGroundwater
Garden City Water and Sewer SystemAda12,500CommunityGroundwater
Capitol Water CorpAda9,000CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Eagle, City of (Eastern Zone), PWSID ID4010201, Idaho”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/idaho/eagle-city-of-eastern-zone-id4010201 (data as of October 1, 2026).