Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · ID1280064

Active

East Greenacres Irrigation Dist

At a glance

East Greenacres Irrigation Dist (PWSID ID1280064) is an active community water system in Kootenai County, Idaho. It reports serving 11,165 people through 5,552 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as under public/private ownership. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2020.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

11,165

Service connections

5,552

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDID1280064
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served11,165
Service connections5,552
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePublic/private partnership
Primacy agencyID state drinking water program
City served—
StateIdaho
ZIP—
CountyKootenai County

How does East Greenacres Irrigation Dist compare with other water systems in Kootenai County?

By EPA's size categories, East Greenacres Irrigation Dist is a large system (10,001 to 100,000 people). Kootenai County has 182 active public water systems, and East Greenacres Irrigation Dist is the 3rd-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 11 times the county average of 983 people per system, and accounts for 6.2% of the 178,930 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Idaho, the 1,961 active systems average 899 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so East Greenacres Irrigation Dist is about 67% above that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Idaho has 765 active community water systems, 39% of the state's 1,961 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,861 Idaho systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates East Greenacres Irrigation Dist?

EPA lists East Greenacres Irrigation Dist as under public/private ownership. The ID state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 21 of the 182 active systems in Kootenai County (12%) are also under public/private ownership.

Does East Greenacres Irrigation Dist have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2020. The violations listed here began between January 2020 and January 2020. By type: 12 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Simazine (3 of them). EPA lists 12 as archived. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Simazinecode 2037NoArchived
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 032,4-Dcode 2105NoArchived
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Picloramcode 2040NoArchived
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Simazinecode 2037NoArchived
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Glyphosatecode 2034NoArchived
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 032,4-Dcode 2105NoArchived
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Simazinecode 2037NoArchived
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Glyphosatecode 2034NoArchived
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Glyphosatecode 2034NoArchived
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 032,4-Dcode 2105NoArchived
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Picloramcode 2040NoArchived
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Picloramcode 2040NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

East Greenacres Irrigation Dist: frequently asked questions

Who runs East Greenacres Irrigation Dist?

East Greenacres Irrigation Dist (PWSID ID1280064) is a community water system under public/private ownership. It is regulated by the ID state drinking water program.

How many people does East Greenacres Irrigation Dist serve?

East Greenacres Irrigation Dist reports serving 11,165 people through 5,552 service connections in Kootenai County, Idaho.

Where does East Greenacres Irrigation Dist get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does East Greenacres Irrigation Dist have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2020. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is East Greenacres Irrigation Dist's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2020. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the ID state drinking water program.

Where can I find East Greenacres Irrigation Dist's water quality report?

As a community water system, East Greenacres Irrigation Dist must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Kootenai County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Coeur D Alene City ofKootenai54,115CommunityGroundwater
Post Falls City ofKootenai20,285CommunityGroundwater
Rathdrum City ofKootenai10,358CommunityGroundwater
Hayden Lake Irrigation DistKootenai9,375CommunityGroundwater
Ross Point Water DistKootenai8,965CommunityGroundwater
Avondale Irrigation DistKootenai8,785CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “East Greenacres Irrigation Dist, PWSID ID1280064, Idaho”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/idaho/east-greenacres-irrigation-dist-id1280064 (data as of October 1, 2026).