Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IN2660079

Active

Acorn Oaks Rv Park

At a glance

Acorn Oaks Rv Park (PWSID IN2660079) is an active transient non-community water system in Pulaski County, Indiana. It reports serving 25 people through 6 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in May 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

6

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDIN2660079
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections6
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyIN state drinking water program
City servedFrancesville
StateIndiana
ZIP—
CountyPulaski County

How does Acorn Oaks Rv Park compare with other water systems in Pulaski County?

By EPA's size categories, Acorn Oaks Rv Park is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Pulaski County has 32 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 217 people per system, and accounts for 0.4% of the 6,950 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Indiana, the 3,969 active systems average 1,456 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Acorn Oaks Rv Park is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Indiana has 2,596 active transient non-community water systems, 65% of the state's 3,969 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,769 Indiana systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Acorn Oaks Rv Park?

EPA lists Acorn Oaks Rv Park as privately owned. The IN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 22 of the 32 active systems in Pulaski County (69%) are also privately owned.

Does Acorn Oaks Rv Park have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in May 2023. The violations listed here began between April 2010 and May 2023. By type: 4 contaminant level above the legal limit, 3 monitoring and reporting, 2 reporting, 2 monitoring and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (5 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-05-09Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Startup Procedures (RTCR) · code 2DRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2020-05-09ReportingReport Startup Procedures Cert Form (RTCR) · code 4CRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2019-08-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2017-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2016-06-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2016-05-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2011-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2010-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2010-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2010-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Acorn Oaks Rv Park: frequently asked questions

Who runs Acorn Oaks Rv Park?

Acorn Oaks Rv Park (PWSID IN2660079) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the IN state drinking water program.

How many people does Acorn Oaks Rv Park serve?

Acorn Oaks Rv Park reports serving 25 people through 6 service connections in Pulaski County, Indiana.

Where does Acorn Oaks Rv Park get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Acorn Oaks Rv Park have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in May 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Acorn Oaks Rv Park's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in May 2023. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the IN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Acorn Oaks Rv Park's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Acorn Oaks Rv Park is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Pulaski County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Winamac Municipal UtilitiesPulaski2,400CommunityGroundwater
Francesville Water DepartmentPulaski969CommunityGroundwater
Medaryville Water CompanyPulaski614CommunityGroundwater
Meadow SpringsPulaski500Transient non-communityGroundwater
West Central ElementaryPulaski400Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
West Central Middle & High SchoolPulaski389Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Acorn Oaks Rv Park, PWSID IN2660079, Indiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/indiana/acorn-oaks-rv-park-in2660079 (data as of October 1, 2026).