Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IN2431079

Active

Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge

At a glance

Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge (PWSID IN2431079) is an active transient non-community water system in Kosciusko County, Indiana. It reports serving 50 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in September 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

50

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDIN2431079
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served50
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyIN state drinking water program
City servedPierceton
StateIndiana
ZIP—
CountyKosciusko County

How does Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge compare with other water systems in Kosciusko County?

By EPA's size categories, Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Kosciusko County has 291 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 207 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 60,342 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Indiana, the 3,969 active systems average 1,456 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge is about 65% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Indiana has 2,596 active transient non-community water systems, 65% of the state's 3,969 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,769 Indiana systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge?

EPA lists Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge as privately owned. The IN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 268 of the 291 active systems in Kosciusko County (92%) are also privately owned.

Does Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in September 2025. The violations listed here began between April 2003 and September 2025. By type: 6 monitoring, 2 required treatment not met, 2 contaminant level above the legal limit and 2 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (8 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-09-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2024-08-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-09-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-05-09Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Startup Procedures (RTCR) · code 2DRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2022-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-06-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-05-09Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Startup Procedures (RTCR) · code 2DRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2018-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2015-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2014-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2003-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2003-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge: frequently asked questions

Who runs Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge?

Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge (PWSID IN2431079) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the IN state drinking water program.

How many people does Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge serve?

Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge reports serving 50 people through 1 service connection in Kosciusko County, Indiana.

Where does Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in September 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in September 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the IN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Kosciusko County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Indiana American Water - WarsawKosciusko13,835CommunityGroundwater
Syracuse Water CompanyKosciusko2,810CommunityGroundwater
Milford Water DepartmentKosciusko1,556CommunityGroundwater
Silver Lake Water WorksKosciusko1,030CommunityGroundwater
Mentone Water CompanyKosciusko1,001CommunityGroundwater
Jellystone Park - Circle (New)Kosciusko960Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Camp Adventure-Lookout Lodge, PWSID IN2431079, Indiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/indiana/camp-adventure-lookout-lodge-in2431079 (data as of October 1, 2026).