Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IN5291003

Active

Chalmers Water Works

At a glance

Chalmers Water Works (PWSID IN5291003) is an active community water system in White County, Indiana. It reports serving 550 people through 240 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

550

Service connections

240

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDIN5291003
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served550
Service connections240
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyIN state drinking water program
City servedChalmers
StateIndiana
ZIP—
CountyWhite County

How does Chalmers Water Works compare with other water systems in White County?

By EPA's size categories, Chalmers Water Works is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). White County has 78 active public water systems. Its population served is about twice the county average of 276 people per system, and accounts for 2.6% of the 21,514 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Indiana, the 3,969 active systems average 1,456 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Chalmers Water Works is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Indiana has 770 active community water systems, 19% of the state's 3,969 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,769 Indiana systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Chalmers Water Works?

EPA lists Chalmers Water Works as owned by a local government. The IN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 8 of the 78 active systems in White County (10%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Chalmers Water Works have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. The violations listed here began between January 2014 and January 2026. By type: 6 monitoring and reporting, 5 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Consumer Confidence Rule (5 of them). EPA lists 8 as resolved, 2 as unaddressed and 2 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2025-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoUnaddressed
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoArchived
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoArchived
2024-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2023-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2022-02-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2017-10-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2017-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Chalmers Water Works: frequently asked questions

Who runs Chalmers Water Works?

Chalmers Water Works (PWSID IN5291003) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the IN state drinking water program.

How many people does Chalmers Water Works serve?

Chalmers Water Works reports serving 550 people through 240 service connections in White County, Indiana.

Where does Chalmers Water Works get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Chalmers Water Works have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Chalmers Water Works' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the IN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Chalmers Water Works' water quality report?

As a community water system, Chalmers Water Works must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in White County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Monticello Water WorksWhite5,300CommunityGroundwater
Indiana Beach, Inc..White2,500Transient non-communityGroundwater
Brookston Water DepartmentWhite1,815CommunityGroundwater
Monon Water UtilityWhite1,700CommunityGroundwater
I.B. CampgroundWhite1,103Transient non-communityGroundwater
Wolcott Water WorksWhite1,001CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Chalmers Water Works, PWSID IN5291003, Indiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/indiana/chalmers-water-works-in5291003 (data as of October 1, 2026).