Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IN5211004

Active

Clay City Water Works

At a glance

Clay City Water Works (PWSID IN5211004) is an active community water system in Clay County, Indiana. It reports serving 1,152 people through 543 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

1,152

Service connections

543

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDIN5211004
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served1,152
Service connections543
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyIN state drinking water program
City servedClay City
StateIndiana
ZIP—
CountyClay County

How does Clay City Water Works compare with other water systems in Clay County?

By EPA's size categories, Clay City Water Works is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Clay County has 15 active public water systems, and Clay City Water Works is the 3rd-largest of them by population served. Its population served is roughly in line with the county average of 1,199 people per system, and accounts for 6.4% of the 17,977 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Indiana, the 3,969 active systems average 1,456 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Clay City Water Works is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Indiana has 770 active community water systems, 19% of the state's 3,969 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,769 Indiana systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Clay City Water Works?

EPA lists Clay City Water Works as owned by a local government. The IN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 6 of the 15 active systems in Clay County (40%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Clay City Water Works have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2026. The violations listed here began between January 2019 and March 2026. By type: 7 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 3 reporting, 1 required treatment not met and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Consumer Confidence Rule (6 of them). EPA lists 8 as resolved and 4 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-03-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoUnaddressed
2025-10-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoUnaddressed
2025-07-02ReportingNotification, Known or Potential LSL · code 4HLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoUnaddressed
2025-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoUnaddressed
2025-01-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2024-10-17ReportingLSL Reporting · code 4GLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoResolved
2024-10-17Required treatment not metLSL Inventory · code 2ELead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200YesResolved
2024-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2023-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2020-10-30Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2020-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Clay City Water Works: frequently asked questions

Who runs Clay City Water Works?

Clay City Water Works (PWSID IN5211004) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the IN state drinking water program.

How many people does Clay City Water Works serve?

Clay City Water Works reports serving 1,152 people through 543 service connections in Clay County, Indiana.

Where does Clay City Water Works get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Clay City Water Works have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Clay City Water Works' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in March 2026. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the IN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Clay City Water Works' water quality report?

As a community water system, Clay City Water Works must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Clay County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Brazil City Water WorksClay12,000CommunityGroundwater
Knightsville Water WorksClay1,523CommunityPurchased groundwater
Carbon Water CorporationClay1,088CommunityPurchased groundwater
Center Point Water WorksClay625CommunityPurchased groundwater
Staunton Municipal WaterClay550CommunityGroundwater
Junction One Stop IncorporatedClay320Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Clay City Water Works, PWSID IN5211004, Indiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/indiana/clay-city-water-works-in5211004 (data as of October 1, 2026).